Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

98 Degrees

Real name: Nick Lachey, Drew Lachey, Jeff Timmons, Justin Jeffre
Birthdate: 1997
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
98 Degrees - Cherish You Listen Send to Phone
98 Degrees - Give Me Just One Night 2 Listen Send to Phone
98 Degrees - I Do Listen Send to Phone
98 Degrees - I Do Listen Send to Phone
98 Degrees - I Do cherish you Listen Send to Phone
98 Degrees - Invisible Man Listen Send to Phone
98 Degrees - Invisible Man Listen Send to Phone
98 Degrees - My Everything 2 Listen Send to Phone
98 Degrees - Yesterdays Letter Listen Send to Phone
98 Degrees - Yesterdays Letter Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

This article needs additional references or sources for verification.Please help this article by adding reliable references. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.(September 2007)

98 Degrees (or 98°) is a Grammy-nominated American adult contemporary boy band consisting of four vocalists: brothers Nick and Drew Lachey, Justin Jeffre, and Jeff Timmons. The group was formed by Jeff Timmons in Los Angeles, but its members are all from Ohio.

After building popularity with their appearance in the movie Mulan, and singing "True to Your Heart" (a duet with labelmate Stevie Wonder), their album 98 Degrees and Rising went 4x platinum in 1998. After the first album, 98 Degrees left Motown for its parent company, Universal Records. All three albums after their first went platinum.

The band's first major hit was "Because of You" (number three on the U.S. Hot 100 and number five on the Canadian Singles Chart) and went platinum. Then "The Hardest Thing" followed the success by reaching #5 on the Billboard Hot 100 and was certified gold.

In 1999, 98 Degrees released their Christmas album This Christmas, which spawned the top 40 single "This Gift". Within a month after its release the album was certified platinum. The group appeared as featured guests on Amy Grant's 1999 CBS Christmas special, A Christmas to Remember. Nick Lachey was featured on Jessica Simpson's album on the track "Where You Are", which was released as a single and reached the top 40. The group scored a Billboard Hot 100 #1 hit in the U.S. with the single "Thank God I Found You", a collaboration with Mariah Carey and Joe. The single went gold, selling 700,000 copies. It stayed at #1 on the Hot 100 for 1 week and was on the Top 200 Single Sales Chart for 51 weeks. The single went to the top 10 in the UK Charts and the group also received a Grammy nomination for Best Pop Collaboration with Vocals for the same song.

In the summer of 2000, 98 Degrees released the first single of their new album Give Me Just One Night (Una Noche), the single went to #2 on the Billboard Hot 100 and was certified Gold. In September 2000, the band's album "Revelation" was released. Revelation peaked at #2 on the Billboard 200 and went 2x Platinum. The band's next singles were "My Everything" and "The Way You Want Me To", both reaching the top 40.

In September 2001 the band appeared at Madison Square Garden alongside Luther Vandross and Usher singing Michael Jackson's hit song "Man In The Mirror", the performance was part of show to celebrate Michael Jackson's 30 years as a solo artist.

In 2002, 98 Degrees released a compilation album called The Collection, with the new single "Why (Are We Still Friends)". The single reached the top 40, at that point the group had sold over 10 million records and released 12 singles.

In 2002, the group decided to take a break to fulfill other ambitions and opportunities. Drew Lachey has stated on their website that 98 Degrees is not broken up, they are just on an extended hiatus. During the hiatus, Nick Lachey married singer Jessica Simpson and released two solo albums, SoulO and What's Left of Me. Drew Lachey and his wife had their first daughter shortly after he won the second season of Dancing with the Stars. Jeff Timmons released a solo album, Whisper That Way, and plans to release a second solo album. Justin Jeffre ran for mayor of Cincinnati, Ohio, and he currently works with area activists on independent media projects.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.