Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Aaliyah

Real name: Aaliyah Dani Haughton
Birthdate: January 16, 1979
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
4 page letter Listen Send to Phone
Aaliyah - Age Aint Nothing But A Number Listen Send to Phone
Aaliyah - Let Me Know Listen Send to Phone
Aaliyah - Miss u Listen Send to Phone
Aaliyah - Roc da boat Listen Send to Phone
Aaliyah - Rock Da Boat Listen Send to Phone
Aaliyah - Rock Da Boat Listen Send to Phone
Aaliyah - Rock da boat Listen Send to Phone
Aaliyah - Try Again Listen Send to Phone
Aaliyah - Try again Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (12)

Biography

Blackground Records (1994-present)Jive Records (1994-1995)Atlantic Records (1996-1999)Virgin Records(2000-2002)Universal Records (2002-present)Website

She is notable for recording several hit records, including several number one R&B hits, a number one pop hit, and nine top 10 singles on the Billboard Hot 100. She also modeled for Tommy Hilfiger and starred in two motion pictures before getting owned in a plane crash in the Bahamas.

One In A Million, Aaliyah's second album, was chiefly written and produced by then-unknowns Missy Elliott and Timothy "Timbaland" Mosley. One in a Million was released on August 27, 1996 when Aaliyah was 17 years of age. The album became a landmark in Aaliyah's career, garnering her mass critical acclaim. The album was certified double-platinum within a year, making Aaliyah a major R&Bmajor and igniting the successful careers of Missy Elliott and Timbaland. One in a Million featured the international smash hits; "If Your Girl Only Knew", "One In A Million", "Got to Give It Up", "4 Page Letter", "Hot Like Fire", and "The One I Gave My Heart To". After the success of One in a Million, in 1997 Aaliyah headlined in her own tour "Da Hot Like Fire Tour", in which she toured various major city venues performing hits from her albums.

"We Need a Resolution," the first single from Aaliyah's third studio album, was released April 24, 2001 (see 2001 in music). The self-titled Aaliyah was released three months later on July 17, 2001. The album was an instant critical success. Aaliyah introduced a darker and edgier side to Aaliyah's music and was noted as having showcased her growth as an artist. Around the time of the album's recording and release she had been filming Queen of the Damned, which helped her show a dark and edgy side as her character was a deadly villain. The album debuted at number two on the Billboard 200 chart, selling 186,000 copies in its first week, and was certified gold (526,000 copies sold) within four weeks. Trent Reznor of Nine Inch Nails was to produce a song on the album but scheduling conflicts did not permit the collaboration. I Care 4 U is the fourth and final single from the album.

In 2004, The Matrix was released to DVD, inside the special features and documentaries are Tributes and Footage of Aaliyah.

Eddie Golson, president of Pro Freight Cargo Services at Opa-locka Airport, said workers carted "a pickup truck of freight" from the crash site Monday. "That's absurd to think that this pilot got in this airplane with eight other people and a truck full of freight and expected this thing to fly," Golson said. "What the hell was going on?" a baggage handler was reported to have said, in reaction to hearing that no one weighed the passengers or baggage. Two of the passengers, members of Aaliyah's entourage, weighed in the region of 300 pounds and sat in the rear of the plane, where the baggage was also stored.

In addition Aaliyah has been the topic of five books: Aaliyah: More than a Woman (2001) by Christopher John Farley, Aaliyah: An R&B Princess in Words and Pictures (2002) by Kelly Kenyatta, Aaliyah by Tim Footman (2003), and Aaliyah Remembered: Her Life & The Person behind the Mystique (2005) by William Sutherland.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.