Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Aaron Carter

Real name: Aaron Charles Carter
Birthdate: December 7, 1987
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Aaron Carter - Party Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Carter was born at the Tampa General Hospital in Tampa, Florida, where his parents ran the Garden Villa Retirement Home, the family was originally from upstate New York, where his brother, Nick, was born. Carter is named after his paternal grandfather (Aaron Charles Carter), and has some Blackfoot Native American, as well as possibly Spanish, ancestry. Aside from his older brother, Nick (known as a member of the Backstreet Boys), he also has three sisters: twin sister Angel (a model), BJ and Leslie. He also has an older half-sister named Ginger, from his father's first marriage, and a younger half-brother, Kaden (from his father's new marriage). He also has a younger step-sister, Taelyn, by his father's new wife.

Carter's music consists of hip-hop and romantic ballads. He plays several instruments, including drums, piano, guitar, and saxophone; however, he normally does not perform as a member of his band during concerts. Carter is a dancer who has done some of his own choreography.

Carter's vocals have been included on several soundtracks, including a collaboration with musician Patrick Kilcoyne on Pokémon: The First Movie (1999), Rugrats in Paris: The Movie (2000), Jimmy Neutron: Boy Genius and The Princess Diaries (both 2001). His next album, Aaron's Party (Come Get It) was released in the United States on September 26, 2000 under the Jive label. The album achieved triple-platinum certification, selling more than 1.5 million copies in the United States. The album was followed by a compilation of music videos (October 10, 2000) and a concert DVD (July 31, 2001). At the age of thirteen, Carter recorded the album Oh, Aaron, which was released on August 7, 2001 and featured his first duet recording with his brother, Nick. Oh, Aaron was accompanied by a video/DVD of the same name, which was released on March 26, 2002 and included footage of his 2001 concert in Baton Rouge, Louisiana, as well as music videos and interviews. Play Along Toys also created an Aaron Carter action figure in conjunction with the album's release.

Carter and his siblings star in a reality show, House Of Carters, which premiered in October 2006 on E!. The series features all five Carter siblings reuniting to live in the same house.

Carter is also a passionate advocate for the protection of the Everglades habitat in his native Florida. At the age of fifteen he appeared in a United States Coast Guard video promoting the use of life jackets among boaters and anglers. Carter enjoys being barefoot and many pictures of his feet have appeared on internet message boards and websites.

Carter has dated actresses Hilary Duff and Lindsay Lohan, resulting in a high profile feud between the two. He had later admitted to have cheated on Hilary Duff. He has also revealed to have gone on a date with Paris Hilton, after she broke up with his brother, to try to fix things.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.