Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Aaron Eckhart

Real name: Aaron E. Eckhart
Birthdate: March 12, 1968
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     

Biography

Eckhart, who has two brothers, was born in Cupertino, California, to a children's book author and poet mother and a computer executive father. He had a Latter Day Saint upbringing. As a teenager, he lived with his family in England and Sydney, Australia. He took three years off after high school to surf in Hawaii and to serve a mission for the The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints in France and Switzerland. He enrolled as a film major at Brigham Young University, graduating in 1994. Eckhart was engaged to actress Emily Cline, but separated from her in 1998. He bought a motorcycle after learning to ride one for Erin Brockovich (2000).

During his time at Brigham Young University, Eckhart appeared in the Mormon-themed film "Godly Sorrow". He was nominated for the Golden Globe of Best Actor - Motion Picture Musical or Comedy for his role in Thank You for Smoking.

His next role is that of District Attorney Harvey Dent in the sequel to Batman Begins, The Dark Knight, due in 2008.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.