Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Ace Young

Real name: Brett Asa Young
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
   
       

Biography

Brett Asa "Ace" Young (born November 15, 1980) is an American singer-songwriter and actor. He came to national recognition upon appearing on the fifth season of the popular reality television talent show, American Idol, although he was eliminated from the competition on April 19, 2006, finishing in seventh place.

Young auditioned for American Idol in Denver, wearing a tuque beanie and singing a rendition of Westlife's "Swear It Again" and was unanimously passed on to the next round. American Idol judges Paula Abdul and Randy Jackson approved his entry, with Jackson noting that Young was one of the best singers he had seen audition. Simon Cowell disagreed with Abdul and Jackson but also approved Young, with a small "yes". He was introduced as Brett Young, with the name 'Ace' marked in quotations. Later, he told them he preferred to be called Ace, and the quotes were removed from his credits.

In the Hollywood rounds, one of the songs he sang was "Emotion," in a trio with Chris Daughtry and Bobby Bullard.

On April 4, the fourth week of the finals, was a designated country songs theme with Kenny Rogers. Young sang "Tonight I Wanna Cry," and received fairly postive reviews. Jackson said it was living proof that Young was single, and Abdul said the song was perfect for his range and that he sang an adequate rendition of a contemporary country music hit. Cowell thought Young had made a good song choice. Kenny Rogers also gave him very positive reviews, and later Young said he got the best advice from Rogers.

On April 26, Young performed as a guest on Total Request Live, singing an original song called "Don't Go" a cappella; the song will be included in his upcoming album. He has also appeared at the grand opening of The Camden House of Beverly Hills (an event showcasing rising stars under the age of thirty), was invited to the 2006 White House Correspondents' Association dinner, sang the national anthem at a summer Colorado Crush game and hosted a solo concert at the Pepsi Center. Young continues to perform at the Pepsi Center in Denver.

Young appeared and sang on the 2006 Walt Disney Christmas Day Parade along with fellow idol finalists Paris Bennett, Kevin Covais, and Mandisa.

Young has signed with S Curve Records (Virgin Records) to release his album, which will be out in September 2007. Chris Daughtry will be doing some writing for the album, much like Ace did for Daughtry's debut.

Young is currently based in Los Angeles, California. His hobbies include playing the piano, football, baseball, and basketball. During his time on American Idol, Young befriended Chris Daughtry, whom he met at the Denver audition for the show. The two lived in the same apartments during the show's runtime, and following Young's elimination, he stated that he would step in front of a moving train for Daughtry any time. Fans of the pair have categorized them as "Chrisace" or "Chrace", while Young's fanbase became known as "Highrollers", a name based off a pun of the name "Ace".



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.