Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Adriana Lima

Real name: Adriana Francesca Lima
Birthdate: June 12, 1981
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (6)

Biography

Adriana Francesca Lima (born June 12, 1981) is a Brazilian supermodel. She was dubbed "The World's Most Voluptuous Virgin" by US GQ magazine. Lima is best known for her modeling work with Victoria's Secret and Maybelline.

Lima was born in the northeastern coastal town of Salvador, Bahia, Brazil on June 12, 1981 and is an only child to parents Nelson Torres and Maria da Graça Lima, a social worker. She has stated that she is of African, Indian and Swiss descent.

When she was 6 months old, her father walked out on her and her mother. She has since been distanced from him. However, recently, she has been making attempts to reconcile with her estranged father.

Lima continued to build upon her entry, doing more print work for Maybelline, bebe, Mossimo, BCBG and gracing the cover and editorials of more high fashion magazines such as Harper's Bazaar, ELLE, Vogue, GQ, to name a few. Her April 2006 GQ cover was the highest-selling issue of the year. Her other notable works include the well-famed Pirelli Calendar 2005 and the face of Italy’s big cell phone carrier Telecom Italia Mobile where she became known as the "Catherine Zeta-Jones of Italy."

Lima is probably best known for her work with Victoria's Secret. She first graced the Victoria’s Secret Fashion Show in 1999 and has appeared on subsequent shows ever since. Her most notable walk down the runway was in 2003, where she was the show opener. Lima had appeared on several television ads for the brand but her most memorable one, was appearing alongside the legendary rock musician Bob Dylan in 2003 Victoria's Secret Angel in Venice commercial which received both praise and criticism. She is currently a contract 'Angel' and spokesperson for the brand.

Lima is also a spokesperson for cosmetic giant Maybelline New York. She is the world's fourth highest paid supermodel as of 2007.

Lima is fluent in three languages—Portuguese, Spanish and English. In her free time, she loves reading a novel by her favorite author, Gabriel Garcia Marquez. Lima has admitted that she was shy around boys when she was younger. She got her first kiss at 17 years old. In an interview with GQ April 2006 issue, Lima told the magazine that she is a virgin. “Sex is for after marriage," she says. "They have to respect that this is my choice. If there's no respect, that means they don't want me."

Since her rise to fame, Lima is often cited by popular media as one of the world's sexiest women. She ranked 7th on FHM 100 Sexiest Women 2007 and was chosen as one of People Magazine's annual 100 Most Beautiful People in the World, in May 2007. On June 13, 2007, she was awarded as "Hottest Girl on the Planet" at the first Spike TV Guys' Choice Awards but the category was not mentioned in the actual show. Lima was also voted on the Maxim Hot 100 2007 as number 53. She was voted as the Most Desirable Woman in 2005 by visitors of the largest men's lifestyle website, Askmen.com (she placed 4th in 2006 and also 4th in 2007).

Lima does charitable work helping with an orphanage, "Caminhos da Luz" (Ways of Light), located in her hometown. She helps with construction to expand the orphanage, and buys clothes for poor children in Salvador, Bahia.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.