Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Alanis Morissette

Real name: Alanis Nadine Morissette
Birthdate: June 1, 1974
Status: Dating
Partner: Dash Mihok


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Alanis Morissette - Ironic Listen Send to Phone
Alanis Morissette - Ironic Listen Send to Phone
Alanis Morissette - You Oughtta Know Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Alanis Nadine Morissette (born in Ottawa, 1 June 1974) is a Canadian-American singer-songwriter, record producer, and occasional actress. She has won twelve Juno Awards and seven Grammy Awards, and has sold more than forty million albums worldwide.

Alanis Morissette was born in Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, to a French-Canadian father, Alan, and Hungarian mother, Georgia. Alanis has a twin brother, Wade, and an older brother, Chad. At the age of six, she began playing the piano and realised she wanted to express herself through the arts. In 1984, Morissette wrote her first song, "Fate Stay with Me", which she sent to a local folk singer, Lindsay Morgan, who recruited Morissette as his protégé.

Morissette delved into acting again, for the first time since 1993, appearing as God in the Kevin Smith film Dogma and contributing the song "Still" to its soundtrack. Smith, a fan of Morissette's, asked her to be in the film several times. She had to turn down the female lead, and by the time her schedule allowed her to participate in the film, only the role of God, which involves virtually no dialogue and only an appearance at the very end of the film, was left. She also appeared in the hit HBO comedies Sex and the City and Curb Your Enthusiasm, and starred in the play The Vagina Monologues.

The first single from So Called Chaos showcased a more relaxed and self-evaluating Morissette and was a moderate success.

In February 2005, Morissette became a naturalized citizen of the United States while maintaining her Canadian citizenship. Morissette refers to herself as a Canadian–American. The same month, she made a guest appearance on the Canadian television show Degrassi: The Next Generation with Dogma co-star Jason Mewes and director Kevin Smith.

Morissette released the greatest hits album Alanis Morissette: The Collection in late 2005. The lead single and only new track, a cover of Seal's "Crazy", was a U.S. adult top 40 and dance hit, but it achieved only minimal chart success elsewhere, as did the album. A limited edition of The Collection features a DVD including a documentary with videos of two unreleased songs from Morissette's 1996 Can't Not Tour: "King of Intimation" and "Can't Not" (a reworked version of the latter appeared on Supposed Former Infatuation Junkie). The DVD also includes a ninety-second clip of the unreleased video for the single "Joining You". Morissette contributed the song "Wunderkind" to the soundtrack of the film The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe, and it was nominated for a Golden Globe Award for Best Original Song.

In June 2006, People magazine reported that Morissette had split from her fiance, Ryan Reynolds, but neither party confirmed the report. The following month, a source said that they were together, Contact Music reported that their split was a "rumor", and they were pictured holding hands in Los Angeles. In February 2007, representatives for Morissette and Reynolds announced that they had mutually decided to end their engagement.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.