Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Alexz Johnson

Real name: Alexzandra Spencer Johnson
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Alexzandra Spencer Johnson (born November 4, 1986) is a Canadian actress and singer/songwriter known for her roles in Final Destination 3 and So Weird, and for playing the lead role of Jude Harrison in the hit teen drama series Instant Star where her performances have twice been nominated for a Gemini Award (Canadian equivalent of an Emmy Award).

From the age of two, Alexz would frequently sing for her large extended family; and by the age of seven, she was receiving vocal training, participating in festivals with her local youth choir, and giving solo performances at school and community functions. She entered many talent contests and festivals, and won a National Anthem Contest at the age of 11, with her rendition of the National Anthem being heard on national television. This resulted in numerous radio and television interviews, and interest from management. That year, she was also voted Best Anthem singer of the season by the Vancouver Sun.

In the live performances, Alexz is accompanied by her band from the show, Spiederman Mind Explosion, which consists of three members who do double duty as actors and real-life musicians. They are: Tyler Kyte ("Vincent Spiederman" - "Speed") on lead guitar; Christopher Gaudet ("Wally") on bass; and Ian Blackwood ("Kyle"), on drums.

Two-minute, CD-quality samples of 7 of the songs from Season 1, and 8 of the songs from Season 2, are on the web site of The-N, which broadcasts Instant Star in the USA: Audio - Instant Star on The-N Links to a complete set of songs (listed here by episode rather than song title), in a briefer version (1.5 minutes), can also be found on the site for The-N: Season 1 Songs and Season 3 Songs.

In September, 2007, Alexz appeared in the lead role in Devil's Diary, a made-for-television movie, shown as the movie of the week on Lifetime Television in the United States.Also, Johnson has acted in independent films produced and directed by her brother, Matt Johnson.

Johnson first enrolled in singing lessons at age six, and took classical vocal training (including opera) for at least eight years, much of it from Joseph Shore, an acclaimed operatic baritone and music educator in the Vancouver area. She is said to have a four-octave range.

On June 25th, 2007, Johnson appeared on the Canadian version of MTV. She confirmed all of her songs have been written and recorded. She plans on shopping for a label for the next few months and hopes to release the album this winter. She says she is in no hurry for it to be released.

Clips of recordings which Alexz made before Instant Star have been posted on the Internet at various points in time. Songs such as Sunshine Reigns, Secret Heart, Stop The World, and Dream About You were originally put on her old official website as clips. Two 2003 recordings - Don't Pull Off My Wings and Teach Me How To Love - can currently be found in full-length versions on the web site of composer/songwriter CJ Vanston, featured in the Songs section under Music&Movie Clips. She is listed as a co-writer for Don't Pull Off My Wings. Both songs were produced by the team of CJ Vanston and Johnny Elkins with whom Alexz previously worked on the Fill Your Head compilation album, recording the song Transparent Lies. Three other songs - Crawl, Where's The Sky, and Running Back - were rumored to have been up on her second official site for the short time it was up.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.