Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Alicia Witt

Real name: Alicia Roanne Witt
Birthdate: August 21, 1975
Status: Dating
Partner: Peter Krause

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

1600 x 1200 (2)

Biography

Witt was born in Worcester, Massachusetts to Diane, a junior high school reading teacher, and Robert Witt, a science teacher and photographer. She has a brother, Ian. Witt was discovered by David Lynch when she appeared on the television show That's Incredible! in 1980; she had recited Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet. He cast her in the movie Dune (1984), where she played Paul Atreides' young sister Alia Atreides. Afterwards, she left Hollywood to concentrate on her studies and music. She was home schooled by her parents. She studied piano at Boston University and won several national and international classical piano competitions, including the "Bartok-Kabalevsky International Piano Competition".

At age fourteen, Witt earned her high school diploma. Shortly thereafter, she moved to Hollywood with her mother (who was noted from 1988-93 in the Guinness Book of Records for the world's longest hair; it is not known for sure if Diane still has her record breaking hair) to pursue a career as a full-time actress. Soon, David Lynch, to whom she refers as a mentor, created the role of Gersten Hayward especially for her in his successful series Twin Peaks. He cast her again in Blackout, a segment in his short-lived HBO series Hotel Room. That was the last collaboration between the two for a while.

During this time, Witt supported herself by playing piano at the Regent Beverly Wilshire Hotel. She went on to play small parts in Mike Figgis' Liebestraum (in which her brother Ian also appears), the Gen-X drama Bodies, Rest & Motion and the TV movie The Disappearance of Vonnie. In 1994, Witt landed her first lead role in a film, playing a disturbed teenager named Bonnie in Fun. She received the Special Jury Recognition Award at the Sundance Festival and was nominated for Best Actress at the Independent Spirit Awards. This performance made Madonna want Witt to be cast as her witch-lover in the first segment The missing ingredient of Four Rooms.

Witt was introduced to a larger audience playing the role of Zoey Woodbine, daughter of actress Cybill Shepherd's character in the sitcom Cybill from 1995 to 1998. Between seasons she starred in films: Mr. Holland's Opus, Alexander Payne's abortion comedy Citizen Ruth, Passion's Way and Bongwater. After Cybill was cancelled, Witt received a leading role in the Scream-ish campus-horror Urban Legend and the animated feature Gen¹³ which was never released because the studio stopped funding before the completion of the movie.

Witt will join the cast of Law & Order: Criminal Intent for the 2007-08 season as Det. Nola Falacci, a character who will be a temporary replacement for Julianne Nicholson's character as Nicholson is out on maternity leave.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.