Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Alison Lohman

Real name: Alison Marion Lohman
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
   
       

Biography

Alison Marion Lohman (born September 18, 1979) is an American actress. She became known in 2002, after a leading role in the drama White Oleander, and has since starred in several Hollywood films, including Matchstick Men, Big Fish and Flicka. She also had roles on several television shows, like 7th Heaven, Crusade, Tucker and Pasadena.

As a senior, she was an awardee of National Foundation of the Advancement of the Arts and was offered the chance to attend the Tisch School of the Arts, but declined.

In 1997, after graduating from high school, Lohman moved to Los Angeles, California to pursue her acting career. For the next few years, her work consisted of science fiction B-movies (such as Kraa! The Sea Monster and Planet Patrol), television productions (including the made-for-TV movie Sharing the Secret) and children's films (such as Delivering Milo and The Million Dollar Kid). Also included was the dark urban drama White Boy.

Lohman starred in White Oleander, an adaptation of Janet Fitch’s novel, alongside Michelle Pfeiffer, Robin Wright-Penn and Renée Zellweger. Though the film was a box office failure (it opened to $5.6 million in 1,510 theaters), Lohman's performance met with wide critical acclaim and has been described as her "breakthrough role" by media sources.

The following year, she appeared in Matchstick Men, directed by Ridley Scott. She starred with Nicolas Cage and Sam Rockwell, and though it was not a box office success either, Lohman continued to gain praise. Later that year, she appeared in Tim Burton’s Big Fish, which continued her trend of appearing in films of high acclaim, but little success.

She had no theatrical features in 2004, though she did voice the lead character in the re-dubbing of Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind. In 2005 she appeared in Atom Egoyan’s Where the Truth Lies. The film originally received an NC-17 rating for its graphic sexual content, and failed at the box office afterwards. Lohman's performance in particular was heavily criticized, although some critics (such as Roger Ebert) felt that she was well-suited for the role. She appeared completely nude in the film and it shows her having sex with another woman. Her next feature, The Big White, featured her alongside some very big stars (including Robin Williams, Holly Hunter and Tim Blake Nelson), but nevertheless went direct-to-video.

Lohman's most recent film is the drama Flicka, which was released on October 20, 2006. In the film, Lohman plays a sixteen-year-old girl who befriends a wild mustang. Lohman had never ridden a horse prior to filming and trained rigidly for a month; she has also said that she was thrown "emotionally and physically" and felt "tension" and "energy" working with horses in the role.

Lohman, who is frequently cast as a teenager, has said that she believes she "look younger and act younger" than her age. She will next play a recovering heroin addict in Things We Lost in the Fire.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.