Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Ally Sheedy

Real name: Alexandra Elizabeth Sheedy
Birthdate: June 13, 1962
Status: Married
Partner: David Lansbury

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Alexandra Elizabeth Sheedy (born June 13, 1962) is an American screen and stage actress, possibly best known for her roles in the "Brat Pack" films The Breakfast Club and St. Elmo's Fire.

Sheedy was born in New York City to John J. Sheedy, Jr., a Manhattan-based advertising executive, and Charlotte Baum, a notable press agent who was involved in women's and civil rights movements. Her parents divorced in 1971. She has two siblings, Patrick and Meghan.

In 1999, Sheedy took over the lead role in the off-Broadway production of Hedwig and the Angry Inch. She was the first female to play the part of the German transsexual "Hedwig". Her run was terminated early amid bad reviews.

She was reunited with Breakfast Club co-star Anthony Michael Hall when she became a special guest star on his television show The Dead Zone, in the second-season episode "Playing God" (2003) where Johnny (Anthony Michael Hall) is reunited with two close friends from high school, one of whom is awaiting a heart transplant and the other (Ally Sheedy) is the donor.

Sheedy has also appeared in an episode of C.S.I. in which she played a woman who murdered her boyfriend's wife while mixed up in an estranged cult. (Leaping Lizards).

Sheedy is married to actor David Lansbury, the nephew of actress Angela Lansbury and son of Edgar Lansbury, the producer of the original production of Godspell. The couple have a daughter, Rebecca, born in 1994.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.