Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Ally Walker

Real name: Allene Walker
Birthdate: August 25, 1961
Status: Married
Partner: John Landgraf

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Ally Walker is an American actress. She was born Allene Walker on August 25, 1961 in Tullahoma, Tennessee but grew up in Santa Fe, New Mexico.

Originally intending to become a scientist, she attended the University of California at Santa Cruz, where she obtained a degree in biochemistry. Subsequently, she worked as a researcher on a genetic engineering project, while preparing for UCLA Medical School. However, while spending a semester at Richmond College of Arts in London, England, she discovered an interest in performing. Her professional dramatic career began when she was cast in the 1988 film Aloha Summer. Her role ended up on the cutting room floor, but her interest in acting had been kindled. Her scientific career was put on hold indefinitely.

Walker became a regular in the TV Series Santa Barbara, appearing as Andrea Bedford. Since then, she has gone on to numerous roles in films and TV series. She is probably best known for her starring roles in Moon Over Miami and Profiler. She has also appeared in the films Singles, Universal Soldier and Happy, Texas.

On June 14, 1997 she entered into her second marriage with John Landgraf, then a producer for NBC. The couple were married in her parents' home in Santa Fe. Their son, Jon Walker Landgraf, was born on August 7 of that year.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.