Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Alyson Michalka

Real name: Alyson Renae Michalka
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
   
       

Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Alyson Renae Michalka (born March 25, 1989), often credited as Aly, is an American actress and singer. She is perhaps best known for her role as Keely Teslow in the Disney Channel Original Series, Phil of the Future and in the Disney Channel Original Movie Cow Belles and as one-half of the musical duo Aly & AJ with her sister Amanda Joy "AJ" Michalka.

Alyson Michalka was born in Torrance, California. Alyson and her sister, Amanda (who is two years younger), lived and grew up in Seattle, Washington. Michalka has been playing the piano since she was six and started playing the guitar at the age of thirteen. She started acting when she was five years old, mostly in church productions. She was raised in Christianity and continues to practice the religion. She loves to sing and has albums out with her sister.

Michalka's acting debut came when she was cast in the role of Keely Teslow on the Disney Channel Original Series, Phil of the Future. She has also starred in the Disney Channel Original Movies Now You See It..., in which she plays "Allyson Miller", an ambitious television producer, and Cow Belles, in which she appears opposite her sister.

Michalka and her sister comprise the musical duo "Aly & AJ", and released their first album, Into the Rush, in August 16, 2005. In 2007, their new album, Insomniaic, hit stores, with their chart-topping song, "Potential Break-Up Song".

Main Singles: "Rush" · "Chemicals React" · "Greatest Time of Year" · "Potential Breakup Song"

Other Singles: "Do You Believe In Magic" · "No One" · "Walking on Sunshine" · "Never Far Behind" · "On the Ride" "Shine" · "Something More"



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.