Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Alyssa Milano

Real name: Alyssa Jayne Milano
Birthdate: December 19, 1972
Status: Married
Partner: Cinjun Autust

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (4)

1024 x 768 (40)

1600 x 1200 (1)

Biography

Alyssa Jayne Milano (born December 19, 1972) is an American actress and singer. She is perhaps best known for her roles as Samantha Micelli in the sitcom Who's the Boss? and Phoebe Halliwell on the supernatural series Charmed.

Milano was born in New York to Italian American parents Lin, a former fashion designer and talent manager, and Thomas M. Milano, a film music editor. She has a younger brother, Cory (born in 1982), who is also an actor. Milano grew up in Staten Island, New York and was raised Catholic. She began her career at the age of eight when she won a part in an open audition for a national tour of Annie. She appeared in television commercials and off-Broadway productions. At the age of eleven, she earned her first major role in the TV show Who's the Boss?, alongside Tony Danza, Judith Light, Danny Pintauro and Katherine Helmond. She starred as Samantha Micelli, the daughter of Danza's character, Tony Micelli. When Alyssa won the role, her family relocated from Staten Island to Hollywood. Alyssa produced a teen workout video in 1988 called Teen Steam. Won Kids' Choice Awards in 1988, '89, and '90 for her role on Who's the Boss? ... nominated for an "Annie" Award (not the orphan this time) for her work on Lady and the Tramp II: Scamp's Adventure.

At the beginning of her career, Milano was known mainly for her role on Who's the Boss? (1984-1992). She tried to shed her "nice girl" image by appearing in several films targeted at adults, such as Casualties of Love: The Long Island Lolita Story (1992), Embrace of the Vampire (1994), Confessions of a Sorority Girl (1994), Deadly Sins (1995), and Poison Ivy II: Lily (1995), where she starred opposite Johnathon Schaech and Xander Berkley. She gained more mainstream success in TV as Jennifer Mancini on Melrose Place (1997-1998), Meg Winston in Spin City and most notably as Phoebe Halliwell on Charmed (1998-2006). Both Milano and Holly Marie Combs became producers for Charmed during the show's fifth season. In 2007, Milano filmed a pilot for ABC entitled Reinventing the Wheelers. The series was not picked up for the 2007-2008 season.

On stage, she starred in Tender Offer, a one-act play written by Wendy Wasserstein, All Night Long, and the first American musical adaptation of Jane Eyre. She returned to her theater roots in 1991, when she starred in and produced a Los Angeles production of Butterflies Are Free. Alyssa also appeared in the Josie music video by Blink-182.

Starting in November 2007 Milano will appear in a minimum of eight episodes on the show My Name is Earl as a "possible love interest for Jason Lee". This will reunite her with Jaime Pressly who guest starred in the Season 5 premiere of Charmed.

Outside of acting, her hobbies include photography, humanitarian work and spending time with her four dogs; Ripley, Stella, Hugo, and Lucy. Her other pets are birds and horses.

Milano is an avid fan of the L.A. Dodgers. In 2007 she created her own signature "Touch" line of team apparel for female baseball fans, currently available on Major League Baseball's website. She also maintains a baseball blog.

Teen Steam
- Theme song from Alyssa Milano's Teen Steam Workout Video
- Released: 1988
- Formats: VHS, Laser Disc

The Best In The World: Non-Stop Special Remix/Alyssa's Singles
- Compilation Album
- Released: February 21, 1990
- Formats: Cassette, CD



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.