Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Amber Brkich

Real name: Amber Joy Brkich
Birthdate: August 11, 1978
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
   
       

Biography

Amber Joy Brkich Mariano (born August 11, 1978 in Beaver, Pennsylvania) is an American reality TV contestant who was the winner of Survivor: All-Stars, and previously was a contestant on Survivor: The Australian Outback. On May 9, 2004, she accepted fellow All-Stars competitor Rob Mariano's proposal of marriage on live television. Amber's inclusion in Survivor: All-Stars was questioned due to the fact that she was not particularly memorable in her first stint on Survivor.

On April 16, 2005, Rob Mariano and Amber Brkich were married in a private ceremony at Atlantis Paradise Island, in the Bahamas. CBS aired a two-hour special about the wedding on May 24, 2005.

Amber lived in her hometown, Beaver, Pennsylvania (a suburb 40 miles northwest of Pittsburgh), until her marriage to Rob Mariano. Afterwards, the couple moved to Pensacola, Florida. In 2006, they also took up residence in Las Vegas, Nevada to support Rob's poker career.

Amber was a participant in the second season of Survivor, having auditioned for the season on a whim. She was a member of the green Ogakor tribe, and she was quick to fortify a strong friendship with fellow contestant Jerri Manthey, who helped construct an alliance with Colby Donaldson, Tina Wesson, and Mitchell Olson. The alliance successfully eliminated both Kel Gleason and Maralyn Hershey, leaving only Keith Famie outside the alliance. In a turnaround, Tina and Colby voted with Keith rather than Amber, Jerri, and Mitchell, and Mitchell was sent home.

In the season's premiere episode, Rob and Amber agreed to form an alliance, with Rob citing his reasoning as: "She's beautiful; any idiot can see that." The group faced its first Tribal Council in the fourth episode. Rob and Amber's relationship was a matter of discussion at the Tribal Council, but Amber claimed to have come to play Survivor, not "The Dating Game."

In the next episode, due to a twist that "dissolved" one of the three tribes, Jenna Lewis and Rupert Boneham joined the Chapera tribe. Rob and Amber quickly fortified a long-term alliance with the tribe's two new members, one of many of the pair's "agreements." The Chapera tribe then enjoyed a lengthy winning streak, winning immunity the next three times. The group did lose one member, however, when Sue Hawk opted to leave the game due to an encounter with Richard Hatch.

In the following episode, the merge occurred, and Lex was chosen to be eliminated, despite Rob's promise to "take care of him." In the episodes following, Rob and Amber managed to maintain several "alliances," including their agreement with Rupert and Jenna, an agreement with Tom Buchanan, and an agreement with Alicia Calaway. With all these castaways believing themselves to be safe, Rob and Amber proceeded through the game, eventually finding themselves in the final four with Jenna and Rupert.

In the final four, Amber won her first individual Immunity challenge, and she and Rob convinced Jenna to vote out her ally Rupert instead of forcing a tie. In the final three, Rob won immunity and chose Amber to continue with him to the final two. Facing the jury, Rob and Amber met much criticism for their aggressive and underhanded gameplay.

In the season finale several months later, Rob and Amber revealed they were still dating, Amber even wearing a yellow "I Love Rob" shirt. Just before the votes were read, Rob proposed to Amber and she said "yes." Moments later, it was revealed that, in a 4-3 decision, Amber was the Sole Survivor.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.