Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Amy Winehouse

Real name: Amy-Jade Winehouse[1]
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
   
       

Biography

Amy Winehouse (born Amy Jade Winehouse on 14 September 1983) is an English soul, jazz, and rhythm and blues singer and songwriter. Her debut album, Frank (released in 2003) was nominated for the Mercury Prize. She won the Ivor Novello Award in 2004 for her debut single "Stronger than Me" and again in May 2007 for the first single "Rehab" from her 2006 album Back to Black. On 14 February 2007, she won a BRIT Award for Best British Female Artist; she had also been nominated for Best British Album. On 17 July, Back to Black was announced as one of the 12 albums on the 2007 shortlist of Mercury Prize nominees and later that year she was nominated for three MTV Video Music Awards and "Mejor artista nuevo internacional" or "best international new artist" in Los Premios MTV Latinoamérica. The singer's drug and alcohol abuse and bulimia became regular tabloid fodder in 2007.

Rehab rose to #10 on the Billboard Hot 100 in the week of June 14, after a performance of it on the 2007 MTV Movie Awards. The following week it rose to #9.

On December 31, 2006, Winehouse appeared on Jools Holland's Annual Hootenanny and performed a cover of Marvin Gaye's "I Heard It Through the Grapevine" along with Paul Weller and Hollands' Rhythm and Blues Orchestra. She also performed Toots and the Maytals' "Monkey Man".Performing at Eurockéennes 2007

On 18 May 2007 Winehouse married Blake Fielder-Civil in an unannounced ceremony in Miami, Florida. They had dated two years earlier and had broken up for a period of time after he went back to his old girlfriend. Several press reports suggested that their relationship had inspired several of the songs on Back to Black.

In the early hours of August 23 the Daily Mail spotted and photographed Winehouse and her husband stumbling around streets of London badly bloodied and bruised. Guests at the Sanderson Hotel reported hearing the sound of clattering furniture and screaming from the couple's £500-a-night suite around 11:00 pm the night before. At 2:30 am, Winehouse was seen sprinting down the corridor to the lift, pursued by her badly bleeding husband. One guest who got into the lift at the same time said they started shouting at each other. "Amy was in floods of tears. This guy was screaming at her. She was cowering in the corner and I thought he was going to hit her. When the lift door opened, she took off across the lobby at a real pace." In a series of texts between the singer and celebrity blogger Perez Hilton, the singer said "I was cutting myself after he found me in our room about to do drugs with a call girl and rightly said I wasn't good enough for him. I lost it and he saved my life." The hotel has billed the singer 8,812 pounds for that night. A large proportion of the bill is damage related. , In a June 2007 interview with World Entertainment News Network, she said "I'll beat up Blake when I'm drunk. I don't think I have ever bruised him, but I do have my way. If he says one thing I don't like then I'll chin him."

On the 14 September Babyshambles lead singer Pete Doherty reportedly presented Amy a self-written song for her titled "Amy On The Mend" which was sent to her in a special frame and signed "Love, Pete"



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.