Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Angela Cartwright

Real name: Angela Margaret Cartwright
Birthdate: September 9, 1952
Status: Married
Partner: Steve Gullion

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Angela Margaret Cartwright (born September 9, 1952 in Altrincham, Cheshire, England) is an English-born American actress, primarily known for her roles in movies and television.

She made her first film appearance at 3 years old; moving as a young child to the US and to television, Cartwright appeared for seven seasons in the US TV series Make Room For Daddy. She also appeared in several films and became famous playing Brigitta von Trapp in The Sound of Music with actors Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer and Charmian Carr (1965).Angela Cartwright (left) played the "teenage girl" (with simple dress and hairstyle), as in this 1967 publicity photo for TV series Lost in Space. Other cast members: Mark Goddard, Marta Kristen, Jonathan Harris, June Lockhart, Guy Williams & Bill Mumy.

Her trembling vocal delivery was put to good use when she played the excitable young "Penny Robinson" in the hit TV series Lost in Space (1965-1968). She was dressed as the "teenage girl" of the space family, as shown in publicity photos of the TV series (see image at right), while other actresses wore more mature styles. She also appeared in the revival movie Lost In Space in 1998.

After The Sound Of Music, she made only one feature film with Beyond the Poseidon Adventure (1979), plus a bit part in the Lost in Space movie, but appeared often on TV.

Cartwright has also appeared in the theatre and TV commercials. She was one of the first stars to take advantage of the World Wide Web and has had her own web site for many years. She has published one successful book and will soon publish another written with Bill Mumy, a co-star from the television show Lost in Space.

Cartwright has been a photographer for 30 years. Her fine art is displayed at her studio in Studio City, California (see External Links, below).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.