Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Angie Stone

Real name: Angela Laverne Brown
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
   
       

Biography

Babyface, Roberta Flack, Aretha Franklin, Janet Jackson, Chaka Khan, Gladys Knight, Lenny Kravitz, Prince, Sade, Sly & the Family Stone, Stevie Wonder, Mary J. Blige, The Fugees

Angie Stone (born Angela Laverne Brown on January 30, 1961) is an American R&B, soul, and neo soul singer, songwriter, keyboardist, record producer, and occasional actress.

Stone shared songwriting credits on D'Angelo's first two studio albums, Brown Sugar (1995) and Voodoo (2000), as well as providing backing vocals on tour with him.

Her solo debut album, Black Diamond, was released on September 28, 1999 on Arista Records. She has since also released, on Clive Davis' J Records, Mahogany Soul on October 16, 2001 and Stone Love on July 6, 2004.

Much of Stone's solo material has significant hip hop and soul influences and features notable samples. For example, her first solo single, "No More Rain (In This Cloud)" samples Gladys Knight & the Pips' 1972 "Neither One of Us (Want to Be the First to Say Goodbye)", and "Wish I Didn't Miss You" samples The O'Jays' 1972 "Back Stabbers".

Stone recently finished a stand-up theatre play tour entitled Issues: We've Got Them All in which she had a leading role. She is now appearing on the VH1's reality television series Celebrity Fit Club for the fourth season, which began on August 6, 2006. While on the show, Stone lost eighteen pounds, the second lowest loss in the history of the show.

Stone has had various Summer Festival dates lined up across America and also three headlining American shows in June and another two in the Netherlands in August.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.