Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Ann-Margret

Real name: Ann-Margret Olsson
Birthdate: April 28, 1941
Status: Married
Partner: Roger Smith

Image Gallery
   

Biography

Ann-Margret (born April 28, 1941) is a five-time Golden Globe Award-winning, Academy Award, Emmy Award and Grammy nominated Swedish actress, singer and dancer.

Ann-Margret was born Ann-Margret Olsson in Valsjöbyn, Jämtland, Sweden to Anna Aronsson and Gustav Olsson, a native of Örnsköldsvik. She grew up in a small town 'of lumberjacks and farmers high up near the Arctic Circle'. Her father worked in the United States during his youth and immigrated back in 1942, working with the Johnson Electrical Company. Ann-Margret and her mother moved to the United States four years later and her mother worked as a funeral parlour receptionist after her father became too ill for his job. She grew up in Wilmette, Illinois and attended Northwestern University for a time but did not graduate. She became a naturalised citizen of the United States in 1949. She was discovered singing in a nightclub by George Burns. She was often referred to as a 'sex-kitten' and the 'female Elvis'.

In 1961, Ann-Margret made her film début in Pocketful of Miracles, starring Bette Davis, Glenn Ford, and Hope Lange, a remake of the 1933 film Lady for a Day; both versions were directed by Frank Capra. She followed that role with the successful 1962 remake of Rodgers' and Hammerstein's musical State Fair. Her next starring role, as the all-American teenager in Bye Bye Birdie, made her a major star. When she filmed Viva Las Vegas with Elvis Presley the two began an affair that received considerable attention from the gossip columnists. The reports led to a showdown with Priscilla Presley, described by Priscilla in her 1985 book, Elvis and Me, including a discussion of Ann-Margret's attempt to "cut her off at the pass" with a press announcement that she and Elvis were engaged to be married. Although he ended the affair, Presley remained a friend and continued to send Ann-Margret flowers at the opening of each of her stage appearances until he died. Of all the Hollywood starlets with whom he had worked or had a relationship, Ann-Margret was the only one to attend his funeral.

Ann also co-starred along with friend Dean Martin in the spy spoof Murderer's Row (1966). In March 1966, Ann-Margret and entertainers Chuck Day and Mickey Jones teamed up for a USO tour to entertain U.S. servicemen in remote parts of Vietnam and other parts of Southeast Asia. She still has great affection for the veterans and refers to them as "my gentlemen." Ann-Margret, Day and Jones reunited in November 2005 for an encore of this tour for veterans and troops at Nellis Air Force Base, Nevada.

In 1989 a photo of Oprah Winfrey graced the cover of TV Guide and although the head was Oprah's the body came from a 1979 publicity shot of Ann-Margret. The photo was created without the permission of either Winfrey or Ann-Margret. The photo was later mentioned in the television sitcom Mama's Family episode 127 entitled 'Pinup Mama'.

Singles
- I Just Don't Understand (1961) U.S #17
- It Do Me So Good (1961) U.S #97
- What Am I Supposed To Do (1962) U.S #85
- Sleep In The Grass (1969) U.S #113 (Bubbling Under Chart)
- Midnight Message (1980) U.S #12 (Club Play Chart)



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.