Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Anna Falchi

Real name: Anna Kristiina Palomaki
Birthdate: April 22, 1972
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (19)

Biography

Anna Falchi (born Anna Kristiina Palomäki on April 22, 1972, in Tampere) is a Finnish-born model and film actress. Half Italian on her father's side, she was raised by her mother in Italy, where she remains relatively well-known for her modelling, and rather less so for her acting. Being raised in Italy with a Finnish name that proved complex to pronounce, she chose an alternative stage name to help advance her modelling and acting career.

She started her career as a model. She first appeared on TV in a commercial for an Italian bank in 1992 . The ad starred Paolo Villaggio, and was directed by the famous Federico Fellini. This helped her launch a film career, starting with Nel continente nero (On the Dark Continent) in 1993. She appeared in many films since, including the 1994 fantasy movie Desideria e l'Anello del Drago and more recently the comedy Nessun messaggio in segreteria released in 2005. She has also been a popular television personality, hosting various specials on Italian TV.

She is less known in the English speaking world. Some fans of the horror comic Dylan Dog, know her as the lead female in a film adaptation called Dellamorte Dellamore, which was released in the U.S. as Cemetery Man.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.