Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Anthony Head

Real name: Anthony Stewart Head
Birthdate: February 20, 1954
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Anthony Stewart Head (born 20 February 1954) is an English actor and musician who has appeared in theatre, television and films. He is most widely known for his role as Rupert Giles in the American television drama series Buffy the Vampire Slayer, as the Prime Minister in the British comedy show Little Britain, as Dr. Frank N Furter in the London revival of The Rocky Horror Show and for a series of coffee commercials in the United Kingdom and the US. He is credited by his full name on American television, and occasionally as Tony Head elsewhere.

Head was born in Camden Town, London. His father was Seafield Head, the founder of Verity Films, and his mother was the actress Helen Shingler. His older brother is actor and singer Murray Head. Both brothers played the part of Freddy Trumper in the musical Chess at the Prince Edward Theatre, London, with Murray a part of the original cast in 1986, whilst Anthony was in the final cast in 1989.

In 2001, he appeared in a special webcast version of the popular British science fiction series Doctor Who, a story called Death Comes to Time, in which he played the Time Lord Valentine. He also guest starred in the Excelis Trilogy, a series of Doctor Who audio adventures produced by Big Finish Productions, and in 2005 narrated the two-part documentary Regeneration, detailing the television revival of the series, for BBC Radio 2. In April 2006 he appeared as an alien school headmaster, Mr. Finch, in an episode of the 2006 season of the Tenth Doctor's adventures entitled "School Reunion". Soon after, he recorded an abridged audio book of the Doctor Who novel The Nightmare of Black Island by Mike Tucker. He narrated the third series of Doctor Who Confidential. He also voiced the character, Baltazar, Scourge of the Universe (an evil space pirate searching for the Infinite), in the first ever animated Doctor Who special, "The Infinite Quest".

In early 2006, he appeared in an episode of Hotel Babylon, a BBC One drama set in a hotel, in which he played a suicidal man who recovers and lands a music deal. The same year he filmed a pilot for a new show entitled Him and Us, loosely based on the life of openly gay rock star Elton John, for American TV channel ABC, co-starring Kim Cattrall. In July he appeared as Captain Hook at the Children's Party at the Palace, a live pantomime staged in the grounds of Buckingham Palace as part of Queen Elizabeth II's 80th birthday celebrations. In October 2006, he voiced Ponsonby, leader of M16, in Destroy All Humans! 2.

There is persistent talk of Head starring in a Buffy spin-off series for the BBC entitled Ripper, but so far nothing has come of this. Joss Whedon said of the project in 2005: "it's something I really want to get off the ground, but the ground is kinda sticky." At Comic Con 2007, Joss Whedon confirmed that talks were almost completed for a 90 minute Ripper special on BBC, with both Head and the BBC completely on board.

His website recently announced that he would have a role in Sweeney Todd (2007 film) as a ballad soloist and one of Todd's murder victims. However, due to the ailing of Johnny Depp's daughter, the schedule became tight and his character, as well as the characters of 13 other actors, were dropped from the film.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.