Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Ashton Kutcher

Real name: Christopher Ashton Kutcher
Birthdate: February 7, 1978
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Christopher Ashton Kutcher, (born February 7, 1978 in Cedar Rapids, Iowa), is an American actor. He came to fame in the late nineties by playing Michael Kelso in the television series That '70s Show, and is known for the MTV celebrity prank show Punk'd. He has become a lead actor in Hollywood films, and a television producer and creator of television series such as Punk'd and Beauty and the Geek, as well as others.

After participating as a modelling contestant in an IMTA competition (taking 1st runner-up to Josh Duhamel) in 1997, Kutcher signed with the Next modeling agency in New York, appeared in ads for Calvin Klein, modeled in Paris and Milan, and appeared in a nationwide Pizza Hut commercial.

After some success in modeling, Kutcher moved to Los Angeles and, after his first audition, was cast as Michael Kelso in the television series That '70s Show, which debuted in 1998 and became a long-running success. Kutcher achieved some stardom and was cast in a series of film roles; although he auditioned but was not cast for the role of Danny Walker in Pearl Harbor (2001), he starred in several comedy films that performed well at the box office, including Dude, Where's My Car? (2000), Just Married (2003), and Guess Who (2005). In addition, he appeared in the family film Cheaper By The Dozen, playing a self-obsessed actor. His 2004 film The Butterfly Effect was an unusually dramatic role for Kutcher, playing a conflicted young man who fell in love with a girl called Kayleigh; the film received very mixed reviews, but became an enormous box-office success. Kutcher's characters are sometimes described in the press as "dim pretty-boys"; Kutcher himself has said that he is working "to change people's perceptions" about himself.

In 2003, Kutcher produced and starred in his own series on MTV's Punk'd. The series involves various hidden camera tricks performed on celebrities. Kutcher is also an executive producer of the reality television show Beauty and the Geek, which debuted in 2005, and will produce a reality show based around the rap group Three 6 Mafia, as well as another reality series entitled The Real Wedding Crashers. Kutcher and his producing partner, Jason Goldberg, are also working on several other series, which are in various stages of pre-production as of September 2006.

Kutcher recently took the role of Creative Director of ooma, Inc., a Voice-Over_IP (VOIP) startup based in California's Silicon Valley.

Both Kutcher and Moore are followers of the Kabbalah Centre, a controversial California-based organization which alleges that it teaches Kabbalah, a form of Jewish mysticism. As part of his involvement in the religion, Kutcher has toured Israel with Demi Moore, as well as taken time off from filming to observe traditional Jewish High Holy Days, and celebrated the Jewish holiday Purim. Kutcher also usually wears the traditional Kabbalah Red string.

Kutcher is good friends with his former That '70s Show co-stars Danny Masterson and Wilmer Valderrama, as well as actor Seann William Scott whom he co-starred with in Dude, Where's My Car. Kutcher has also invested in an Italian restaurant named Dolce (other owners include Masterson and Valderrama) and a Japanese-themed restaurant named Geisha House located in Atlanta and Los Angeles.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.