Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Audrey Hepburn

Real name: Edda Van Heemstra Hepburn-Ruston
Birthdate: May 4, 1929
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Audrey Hepburn (4 May 1929 - 20 January 1993) was an Academy Award and Tony Award winning Anglo-Dutch actress of film and theatre, Broadway stage performer, ballerina, fashion model, and humanitarian.

By 1944 Hepburn had become a proficient ballerina. She secretly danced for groups of people to collect money for the Dutch resistance. She later said 'the best audience I ever had made not a single sound at the end of my performance'.

Hepburn's last film role, a cameo appearance, was an angel in Steven Spielberg's Always, filmed in 1988. This film was also only moderately successful. In the final months of her life, Hepburn completed two entertainment-related projects: she hosted a television documentary series entitled Gardens of the World with Audrey Hepburn, which debuted on PBS the day of her death, and she also recorded a spoken word album, Audrey Hepburn's Enchanted Tales featuring readings of classic children's stories, which would win her a posthumous Grammy Award for Best Spoken Word Album for Children.

At the time of her death, she was involved with Robert Wolders, a handsome Dutch actor who was the widower of film star Merle Oberon. She had met Wolders through a friend, in the later stage of her marriage to Dotti. After Hepburn's divorce was final, she and Wolders started their lives together, although they never married. In 1989, after nine years with him, she called them the happiest years of her life. "Took me long enough", she said in an interview with Barbara Walters. Walters then asked why they never married. Hepburn replied that they were married, just not formally. They planned UNICEF trips together. At every one of her speeches, he would watch and sometimes shed tears.

In October, Hepburn and Wolders went to Bangladesh. John Isaac, a UN photographer, said, "Often the kids would have flies all over them, but she would just go hug them. I had never seen that. Other people had a certain amount of hesitation, but she would just grab them. Children would just come up to hold her hand, touch her - she was like the Pied Piper."

To date, only one biographical film based upon Audrey Hepburn's life has been attempted. The 2000 American made-for-television film, The Audrey Hepburn Story, starred Jennifer Love Hewitt as the actress. Hewitt also co-produced the film. It received poor reviews due to numerous factual errors and Hewitt's performance. The film concluded with footage of the real Audrey Hepburn, shot during one of her final missions for UNICEF. Several versions of the film exist; it was aired as a mini-series in some countries, and in a truncated version on America's ABC television network, which is also the version released on DVD in North America. Emmy Rossum, in one of her first film roles, portrayed Hepburn as a young teen in the film.

In 2003, the United States Postal Service issued a stamp illustrated by Michael J. Deas honoring her as a Hollywood legend and humanitarian. It has a drawing of her which is based on a publicity photo from the movie Sabrina. Hepburn is one of the few non-Americans to be so honored.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.