Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Austin St John

Real name: Austin St. John
Birthdate: September 17, 1975
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Austin St. John (Born September 17, 1975) is an American actor known for his role on Mighty Morphin Power Rangers as Jason Lee Scott, the original Red Power Ranger and Gold Zeo Ranger. He has not appeared on television since 2003.

St. John left Power Rangers midway through the second season, and was replaced by Steve Cardenas (Rocky). Thuy Trang and Walter Jones left the show along with him. He later returned as the Gold Ranger in Power Rangers: Zeo for a short time, and also in Turbo: A Power Rangers Movie (along with Amy Jo Johnson). It was Cardenas, not St. John, that played the role of the Red Ranger in Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie. Austin St. John returned to the Power Rangers several years later in a 30-minute special Power Rangers: The Lost Episode in which he co-starred with Jones, and Power Rangers: Wild Force to reprise his role in the episode Forever Red. He also appeared in the 1998 film Expose.

St. John and his family have moved all over the United States with his father, who is a U.S. Marine. St. John is of German, Native American, Irish, Japanese, Italian, and Spanish descent and his hometown is in Roswell, New Mexico. He began studying martial arts with his father at the age of five. He has studied 14 different martial arts, including Taekwondo, Shenkito, Judo, Thai Kickboxing and Kenpo. A sports enthusiast, St. John enjoys outdoor sports, especially football, soccer, hiking and baseball. He graduated from Sunny Hills High School in Fullerton, California and also attended W.T. Woodson High School in Fairfax, Virginia for a year.

He and castmate Walter Jones maintain a close friendship today. They both appeared at the Power Morphicon, the first Power Rangers convention, which took place in Los Angeles in June of 2007. Currently, Austin is a paramedic in the Washington DC suburbs of Northern Virginia.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.