Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Autumn Reeser

Real name: Autumn Alicia Reeser
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Autumn Alicia Reeser (born September 21, 1980) is an American actress. She is perhaps best known for playing Taylor Townsend on the Fox series The O.C..

Reeser was born in La Jolla, California to Kim (Handel) and Tom Reeser, the executive director of the television channel KOCT. She performed musical theater in her hometown from the age of six until she left at seventeen. After graduating from high school, she moved to Los Angeles to study at UCLA.

Reeser lives in Hollywood, California with her boyfriend Jesse Warren. She enjoys cooking, scrapbooking, dancing, painting, and playing with her dog, a Papillon (dog) named Gatsby after the book The Great Gatsby by F. Scott Fitzgerald.

Reeser's character Taylor Townsend first appeared during the show's third season, and joined the cast as a regular as of the fourth season. After The O.C. concluded, she joined The CW pilot The World According to Barnes's cast as "'s down-to-earth girlfriend, a paralegal and the daughter of an FBI agent." Although Autumn looks very much and depicts an American actress, she is 75% latin american, 20% American, and 5% of Indian descent.

In addition to The O.C., Reeser appeared in recurring roles on the WB's Maybe It's Me, ABC's Complete Savages, Grounded for Life, PBS's "My Life Disoriented," FX Network's It's Always Sunny in Philadelphia, and MTV's Undressed (Season 5), and is a spokesperson for Clean & Clear. She has also appeared in a number of other television programs, as well as the films The Girl Next Door and Americanese. Maxim ranked Reeser as the 57th most beautiful woman in the world in 2006. She also appeared on the cover of the December 2006 issue of Stuff magazine (U.S. version).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.