Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Avril Lavigne

Real name: Avril Ramona Lavigne
Birthdate: October 27, 1984
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Avril Lavigne - Complicated Listen Send to Phone
Avril Lavigne - Fall To Pieces Listen Send to Phone
Avril Lavigne - Fall To Pieces Listen Send to Phone
Avril Lavigne - Fall to Pieces Listen Send to Phone
Avril Lavigne - Fall To Pieces 2 Listen Send to Phone
Avril Lavigne - Fall To Pieces 3 Listen Send to Phone
Avril Lavigne - Forgotten Listen Send to Phone
Avril Lavigne - Forgotten Listen Send to Phone
Avril Lavigne - Happy Ending Listen Send to Phone
Avril Lavigne - Happy Ending Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

1024 x 768 (25)

1280 x 1024 (2)

1600 x 1200 (1)

Biography

Avril Lavigne Whibley, better known by her birth name of Avril Lavigne, (born September 27, 1984) is a Canadian rock/punk-pop singer, musician and actress. In 2006, Canadian Business Magazine ranked her the seventh most powerful Canadian in Hollywood, and in 2007 she won ninth place in the Jabra Music Contest for the Best Band in the World, based on fan votes from around the world.

Lavigne's debut album, Let Go, was released in 2002, and went on to sell over 18 million copies worldwide. and was certified six times platinum in the United States Her second and third albums, Under My Skin (2004) and The Best Damn Thing (2007), respectively, reached number one on the U.S. Billboard 200. Lavigne has scored five number one songs worldwide to date and a total of eleven top ten hits, including "Complicated", "Sk8er Boi", "I'm with You", "My Happy Ending", and "Girlfriend". She ranked #50 on VH1's "50 Greatest Women Of The Video Era" show list.

In 1998, Lavigne won a competition to sing with fellow Canadian singer Shania Twain on her first major concert tour. She appeared alongside Twain at her concert in Ottawa, appearing on stage to sing "What Made You Say That".

Lavigne was named "Best New Artist" at the 2002 MTV Video Music Awards, won four Juno Awards in 2003 (out of six nominations), received a World Music Award for "World's Best-Selling Canadian Singer", and was nominated for eight Grammy Awards, including "Song of the Year" for "Complicated" and "Best New Artist".

Lavigne was touring throughout most of 2005, and pursuing her acting and modelling careers. She represented Canada at the closing ceremony of the 2006 Winter Olympics in Turin, Italy, performing her song "Who Knows" during the eight minutes of the Vancouver 2010 portion.

Lavigne has been doing a small tour to promote The Best Damn Thing, with tickets available only to members of her fan club. She began the tour in Calgary, Alberta, and played for a crowd of around two hundred. This show was aired on television on April 2, 2007, on the CBC Network.

Lavigne recorded a cover of the John Lennon song "Imagine" as her contribution to the album Instant Karma: The Amnesty International Campaign to Save Darfur.

Lavigne has also covered the Goo Goo Dolls' mega-hit " Iris", actually performing a duet of the song with the band's lead singer and lyricist John Rzeznik at the Fashion Rocks concert in 2004. Lavigne has stated that "Iris" is her favorite song of all time.

Lavigne has also featured in a comic series called Make 5 Wishes. She stars as herself, a pop star, who is idolized by the protagonist of the story.

As a teenager she would hang out at the La Pizzeria restaurant in Napanee, Ontario. In her Under My Skin Bonez Documentary, she has stated that pizza with olive toppings is her favourite food, although she doesn't eat it too much because pizza is detrimental to her voice. Since her rise to fame, the restaurant has named a pizza after Lavigne that contains her favourite toppings and there is a guest book for fans to sign that Lavigne picks up when she visits friends and family in her home town.

In February 2004, she began dating fellow Canadian singer Deryck Whibley, the lead singer/guitarist of pop punk band Sum 41. On June 27, 2005, Lavigne and Whibley became engaged. Whibley proposed to Lavigne by surprising her with a trip to Venice, a gondola ride, and then a romantic picnic.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.