Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Barbara Eden

Real name: Barbara Jean Moorhead
Birthdate: August 23, 1934
Status: Married
Partner: Jon Eicholtz

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Barbara Eden (born August 23, 1934 in Tucson, Arizona) is an American film and television actress and singer who is best known for her starring role in the sitcom I Dream of Jeannie.

Barbara Eden was born Barbara Jean Moorhead August 23, 1934 in Tucson, Arizona. By age three she would become Barbara Jean Huffman upon her mother's marriage to Connor Huffman. The change from "Huffman" to "Eden" came at the behest of her manager who thought the name Huffman would not sell in Hollywood. Eden agreed to change her last name, but insisted on keeping her first name, stating that she could not answer to anything else. She graduated from Abraham Lincoln High School in San Francisco in 1949, and was elected Miss San Francisco, 1951, a preliminary to Miss America.

On the Screen Gems produced I Dream of Jeannie, Eden starred as a magical genie named "Jeannie" set free from her bottle by astronaut "Major Anthony Nelson"—played by Larry Hagman. The show proved to be a huge success, running from 1965 until 1970, and during this time Eden was nominated twice for Golden Globe Awards. Eden later reprised her Jeannie role in 80s–90s TV-movie reunions (I Dream of Jeannie: 15 Years Later in 1985 and I Still Dream of Jeannie in 1991), and TV commercials (AT&T, Lexus, Old Navy).

She continued to appear regularly on television and starred in the feature film Harper Valley PTA based on the popular country song. This led to a namesake television series in 1981, in both movie and TV series, she played the show's hero, Stella Johnson.

Barbara is also a talented singer, and has been a musical guest star in over 50 variety TV shows, including 21 Bob Hope specials. Barbara released an album entitled Miss Barbara Eden in 1967, under the record label Dot Records.

Eden wrote an autobiography, Barbara Eden: My Story, which was published in October 1989. Barbara received an honorary Doctor of Laws degree in the spring of 1990 from the University of West Los Angeles School of Law. She also has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame for her contributions to television at 2003 Hollywood Boulevard.

In March 2006, Barbara Eden reunited with her former I Dream Of Jeannie co-star Larry Hagman for a publicity tour in New York to promote the first season DVD of I Dream Of Jeannie. They appeared together on such shows as Good Morning America, The View, Martha, Entertainment Tonight, Access Hollywood and Showbiz Tonight. Later that week both appeared at the Barnes & Noble at 675 6th Avenue in downtown Manhattan for a DVD autograph signing. That same month, both reunited on stage for the play Love Letters at the College of Staten Island in New York and at the United States Military Academy West Point, New York. This was Eden's first visit to the Academy since appearing in The West Point Story in 1956. It was also the first time the two had acted together since appearing on the TV series Dallas in 1990. Barbara was a guest on several episodes of Dallas playing an ex-lover (Lee Ann De La Vega) of Larry Hagman's character J.R. Ewing.

Eden's most recent work was a guest starring role on the Lifetime series "Army Wives" written and produced by her niece, Katherine Fugate.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.