Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Barbra Streisand

Real name: Barbara Joan Streisand
Birthdate: April 24, 1942
Status: Married
Partner: James Brolin


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Barbra Streisand - All I Know Of Love Listen Send to Phone
Barbra Streisand - Dont Rain On My Parade Listen Send to Phone
Barbra Streisand - Hello Dolly Listen Send to Phone
Barbra Streisand - The Way We Were Listen Send to Phone
Barbra Streisand - The Way We Were 2 Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Barbra Streisand (pronounced STRY-sand, IPA: ; born April 24, 1942) is an American singer, theatre and film actress, composer, liberal political activist, film producer and director. She has won Oscars for Best Actress and Best Original Song as well as multiple Emmy Awards, Grammy Awards, and Golden Globe Awards.

In 1961 Streisand entered into a contract with Winnipeg, Manitoba's "Town and Country" Restaurant. The performance received critical approval. In 1962 Streisand first appeared on Broadway, in a small but star-making role in the musical I Can Get It for You Wholesale. She also signed her first recording contract that year with Columbia Records.

Streisand returned to her musical-theater roots with 1985's The Broadway Album, which was unexpectedly successful, holding the coveted #1 Billboard position for 3 straight weeks, and being certified 4x Platinum. The album featured songs reworked by Stephen Sondheim especially for this recording, was critically acclaimed, nominated as Album of the Year and landed Streisand her 8th Grammy as Best Female Vocalist.

On New Year's Eve 1999, she returned to the concert stage, giving the highest grossing single concert in Las Vegas history to date. At the end of the last millennium, she was the number one female singer in the US, with at least 2 # 1 albums in each decade since she had started out.

In February 2006, Streisand recorded the song 'Smile' alongside Tony Bennett, at Streisand's Malibu home. The song is included on Tony Bennett's 80th Birthday Album, 'Duets'. In September 2006, the pair filmed a live performance of the song for a special directed by Rob Marshall entitled Tony Bennett: An American Classic. The special aired on NBC Television November 21, 2006, and was released on DVD the same day. Streisand's duet with Bennett opens the special.

In advance of four concerts (two each in Los Angeles and New York) in September 2000, Streisand announced she was retiring from future paying public concerts. Her performance of the song 'People' was broadcast on the Internet via America Online.

Streisand's 20 concert tour set record-setting box office numbers. At the age of 64, well past the prime of most performers, she grossed $92,457,062 and set house gross records in 14 of the 16 arenas played on the tour. She set the third place record for her October 9, 2006 show at Madison Square Garden, the first and second place records of which are held by her two shows in September 2000. She set the second place record at the MGM Grand Garden Arena, with her December 31, 1999 show being the house record and the highest grossing concert of all time. This led many people to openly criticize Streisand for price gouging, as many tickets sold upwards of 1,000 dollars.

Streisand has been repeatedly satirized in the animated series South Park, most notably the episode "Mecha-Streisand", where she is portrayed as self-important and turns into a robotic dinosaur in order to conquer the universe, before being defeated by Robert Smith of The Cure. On another occasion, the Halloween episode "Spookyfish" was promoted for a week as being done in "Spooky-Vision", which involved Streisand's face seen at times during the episode in the four corners of the screen. At the end of the feature film South Park: Bigger, Longer and Uncut, her name is used as a powerful curse word, a gag repeated in the episode "Osama bin Laden Has Farty Pants".



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.