Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Bebe Neuwirth

Real name: Beatrice Neuwirth
Birthdate: December 31, 1958
Status: Single
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
       

Biography

Bebe Neuwirth (born December 31, 1958) is an Emmy Award and Tony Award-winning American theater, television, and film actress.

She was born Beatrice Neuwirth to Jewish American parents Lee, a mathematician, and Sydney Anne, an artist, in Princeton, New Jersey. She attended the Chapin School of Princeton. She began to study dance at the age of five, and chose it as her field of concentration when she attended Juilliard in New York City in 1976 and 1977. During this period, she performed with the Princeton Ballet Company in Peter and the Wolf, The Nutcracker, and Coppelia and appeared in community theater musicals.

Among television viewers, Neuwirth is best known as Dr. Lilith Sternin, the conservatively dressed and emotionally repressed psychiatrist who married Dr. Frasier Crane on the hit comedy series Cheers, in which she appeared from 1986 to 1993. She won two Emmy Awards for the role, in 1990 and 1991. The character also made an appearance in the series Wings and eleven episodes of the Cheers spin-off Frasier, which garned her a 1995 Emmy Award nomination as Outstanding Guest Actress in a Comedy Series. Her additional small-screen credits include three shortlived dramatic series, Deadline in 2000, Hack in 2003 and Law & Order: Trial by Jury in 2005. She has appeared as herself in an episode of Will and Grace and on Celebrity Jeopardy!

She performed her original audition as Lilith with her arm in a sling, following a fall a week earlier.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.