Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Becki Newton

Real name: Rebecca Sara Newton
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner: Chris Diamantopoulos

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Becki Newton (born July 4, 1978 in New Haven, Connecticut) is an American actress. Newton is currently a regular cast member of Ugly Betty.

Born Rebecca Sara Newton in New Haven, Connecticut, she was raised in Guilford, Connecticut. She began performing musicals and plays at local theaters, and studied at the University of Pennsylvania, where she graduated with a degree in European History. She then moved to New York City and landed several roles in television commercials. She was also featured as writer and host for a celebrity interview show on TBS called "Movie Junky".

She currently plays the role of Amanda Tanen in the comedy-drama series, Ugly Betty. In the episode "Sofia's Choice," Newton did a dual role as Ruthie, a frumpy assistant at another magazine. In the episode "Secretaries' Day" she pariodied her infamous Olive Garden commercial by having her alter ego Amanda show off a video resume that featured the receptionist performing as a "Serving Wench" in a commercial for a medieval-themed restaurant during her pre-MODE days as an actress.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.