Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Ben Affleck

Real name: Benjamin Geza Affleck
Birthdate: August 15, 1972
Status: Married
Partner: Jennifer Lopez

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (4)

Biography

Affleck was born Benjamin Géza Affleck in Berkeley, California to father Timothy Affleck, a social worker and drug rehab counselor, and mother Chris Boldt, a school teacher. The family moved to Cambridge, Massachusetts when Ben was very young. Affleck's ancestry is Irish and Scottish; his parents divorced in 1984. Affleck's younger brother is actor Casey Affleck. At the age of eight, Affleck met ten-year-old Matt Damon, who lived two blocks away. Through the encouragement of their parents, Affleck and Damon would later attend Cambridge Rindge and Latin School together, although they were in different year groups. Affleck grew up in the Cambridge, Massachusetts area and attended Occidental College in Los Angeles, as well as the University of Vermont.

In addition to being a fan of the Daredevil comics (Frank Miller's run specifically), he wrote the introduction to the trade paperback Daredevil: Guardian Devil which reprints Daredevil (Volume 2) #1–8 (written by Kevin Smith).

Affleck subsequently dated his Daredevil co-star, actress Jennifer Garner, and the two were engaged after nine months of seeing each other. In May 2005, it was announced that Garner was pregnant and the couple were married on June 29, 2005 on the Caribbean islands of Turks and Caicos. Garner gave birth to a daughter, Violet Anne Affleck, on December 1, 2005 in Los Angeles, California. The couple currently live in Brentwood, Los Angeles, California and Cambridge, Massachusetts. Affleck has a holiday home in Savannah, Georgia.

Affleck supports a non-profit organization called the A-T Childrens Project. He started supporting the A-TCP after meeting Joe Kindregan when filming Forces of Nature. Kindregan, who was then 9 years old, has a rare disease called ataxia-telangiectasia (A-T). Affleck has attended benefits and spoken to Congress to advocate for the A-T Childrens Project. The disease, described as like having muscular dystrophy, cystic fibrosis, immune deficiency and cancer all at once, is progressive; children with A-T usually do not live beyond their late teens. In 2007, Affleck was the keynote speaker at the Graduation Ceremony for Falls Church High School at the GMU Patriot Center. Of his best friend and graduating senior Joe Kindregan, Affleck mentions that though Kindregan is bound to a wheelchair, through his perseverance he has taught Affleck, "How to stand."

On November 6, 2000, the final day of the campaign, Affleck was one of several high-profile celebrities summoned to Miami Beach by Miramax Films boss Harvey Weinstein for a late-night Gore rally, just hours before polls opened nationwide. The Gore campaign's last event, a final effort to energize South Beach voters, did not end until about 1:00AM, but Affleck flew back to New York that morning and made a surprise live appearance on The Rosie O'Donnell Show. It was 10:15AM when he made his final public pitch from a Rockefeller Center studio, noting that he was "a little bit tired... I've been out getting involved, doing stuff and trying to get people to vote. And that's why I came by here". Also, "Today is the get-out-the-vote day and...I think this is the time to get involved, especially the young folks who are here ... I'm about to go vote," He then said, "I am personally gonna vote for Al Gore".



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.