Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Beverley Mitchell

Real name: Beverley Anne Mitchell
Birthdate: January 22, 1981
Status: Single
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery
     

Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

Biography

Beverley Ann Mitchell (born January 22, 1981) is an American actress and country music singer. She is perhaps best known for her role as Reverend Lucy Camden-Kinkirk on the television series 7th Heaven.

Mitchell's debut role was in the TV movie Big Brother Jake (1990). Her first important film role came with The Crow: City of Angels (1996). Shortly after this, she appeared on the WB network as one of the new faces on 7th Heaven (1996), and has starred on the popular show throughout its eleven-season run. More recently, she debuted a country music album titled Beverley Mitchell, which included the single "Angel". The single premiered on the November 5, 2006, episode of 7th Heaven (Episode #227: Broken Hearts and Promises). The album was released on January 23, 2007. Mitchell co-wrote seven of the fourteen songs, two of which she sang in two different episodes of 7th Heaven.

Mitchell has said that she is concerned that network television has been drifting away from family dramas, and more specifically dramas that can be enjoyed by entire families. "I think the greatest thing about 7th Heaven is we allow religion to be a part of the show, but it's not what makes the show", she says. "We don't force religious issues on anybody. You can watch our show and be an Atheist. You can be a Buddhist, Agnostic. You can be anything and watch the show and you can still get something from it". On filming 7th Heaven's second series finale: "It was definitely sad! We love doing it for you (the fans). But if it is (truly) the end, my deepest gratitude to the amazing people I have shared the past 11 years with, and thank you to the fans for giving me the best job in the world!"

Mitchell performed at Lilith Unfair, a benefit for Breast Cancer Awareness, on Thursday, July 19, 2007 at The Mint in Los Angeles.

Mitchell was born in Arcadia, California to Sharon (née Weisz), an office manager, and David Mitchell, an auto racing promoter. The two separated in 1996.

Mitchell has two things in common with her 7th Heaven co-star Catherine Hicks: each is an only child; and both are former high school cheerleaders. Mitchell's cheerleading talent was incorporated into an episode during 7th Heaven's first season.

On 7th Heaven, Beverley's character, Lucy, is younger than Jessica Biel's character, Mary. In reality, Mitchell is older than Biel by 14 months.

Mitchell and co-star Stephen Collins are the only cast members to be in every episode of 7th Heaven. She has also been the only cast member on 7th Heaven to have gotten married on the show and remained a regular.

According to E! Online, Mitchell is said to have extremely ticklish feet. She has said that "it is so hard to get pedicures, because it tickles me so much".

Beverley graduated high school in 1999 and while working on the small screen, is currently studying film at Loyola Marymount University. She also actively participates in the RADD Kids and KMart Kids Race Against Drugs charities, amongst others. She has been in a relationship with Michael Cameron since 2000 and they became engaged in 2005 on New Year's Eve.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.