Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Beyonce

Real name: Beyonce Giselle Knowles
Birthdate: September 4, 1981
Status: Single
Partner:


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
be with you Listen Send to Phone
be with you Listen Send to Phone
Beyonce - baby boy Listen Send to Phone
Beyonce - baby boy Listen Send to Phone
Beyonce - Baby boy Listen Send to Phone
Beyonce - Baby boy Listen Send to Phone
Beyonce - Baby Boy Listen Send to Phone
Beyonce - baby boy good Listen Send to Phone
Beyonce - Crazy In Love Listen Send to Phone
Beyonce - Crazy In Love Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (17)

1280 x 1024 (4)

1600 x 1200 (4)

Biography

Beyoncé Giselle Knowles (IPA pronunciation: ) (born September 4, 1981) is an American R&B singer, songwriter, record producer, music video director, actress, dancer, and fashion designer. Knowles rose to fame as the creative force and lead singer of the R&B girl group Destiny's Child, the world's best-selling female group of all time.

Knowles film career also brought her career to stardom when she starred the 2006 comedy The Pink Panther which hit America's box offices. Later that year, she appeared in the musical film Dreamgirls which earned her a Golden Globe Award nomination.

Their platinum-selling debut album, Destiny's Child, released in 1998, was produced by Wyclef Jean and Jermaine Dupri and featured the double platinum number-one single "No, No, No Part 2". The group's second album, The Writing's on the Wall, released in 1999, featured the number-one hits "Bills, Bills, Bills" and "Say My Name", besides the popular singles "Bug a Boo" and "Jumpin' Jumpin'". It went on to sell eight million in the U.S. and twelve million copies worldwide. Furthermore, "Say My Name" won two awards at the 2001 Grammy Awards: "Best R&B Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocals" and "Best R&B Song".

Knowles re-released B'Day as a deluxe edition on April 3, 2007. It features new tracks—including "Beautiful Liar", which made Billboard history when it jumped from number ninety-four to number three on the Hot 100 in one week on April 7, 2007, and "Amor Gitano", a duet with Mexican singer Alejandro Fernández used as the theme song for the Colombian telenovela Zorro: La Espada y la Rosa. Also included are Spanish-language versions of "Irreplaceable", "Listen", and "Beautiful Liar".

Knowles and Kelly Rowland, along with Mathew Knowles, Tina Knowles, and sister Solange Knowles announced the formation of the Survivor Foundation, a charitable entity set up for the purpose of providing transitional housing for 2005 Hurricane Katrina victims and storm evacuees in the Houston, Texas area. The Survivor Foundation extends the philanthropic mission of the Knowles-Rowland Center for Youth, a multi-purpose community outreach facility in downtown Houston.

The Survivor Foundation announced a new project called "Knowles-Rowland Temenos Place Apartments", in support of St. John's Downtown and Temenos Community Development Corporation. The housing development is the result of a collaboration with House of Deréon founders Tina Knowles and Beyoncé Knowles, Survivor Foundation, Inc., the City of Houston, and St. John's Downtown (church home of the Knowles family). The project was designed to provide permanent living accommodations for women and men who are taking significant steps in improving their lives after the traumatic effects of personal and natural disasters in the aftermath of Hurricane Katrina.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.