Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Bif Naked

Real name: Beth Torbert
Birthdate: June 15, 1971
Status: Single
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

This article needs additional references or sources for verification.Please help this article by adding reliable references. Unsourced material may be challenged and removed.(July 2007)

Bif Naked (born Beth Torbert on June 15, 1971) is a Juno Award-winning Canadian punk rock singer and actress, with appearances on Buffy the Vampire Slayer.

Torbert was born in New Delhi, India and adopted by American missionaries. Part of her childhood was spent in Lexington, Kentucky, where her father was a professor at the University of Kentucky. After living in The Pas, MB, her family eventually settled in Winnipeg, Manitoba. She graduated from John Taylor Collegiate and studied theatre at the University of Winnipeg.

A noted poet, she has also released a spoken word album. She is heavily tattooed, getting her first, an Egyptian Eye of Horus, when she was 16. Her tattoos now include a symbol of the Tao, Japanese writing, Buddhist poetry and images (such as the Bodhisattva), and Hindu imagery.

Torbert has always been frank about her bisexuality, and the lyrics of her autobiographical songs detail her attractions to and relationships with both men and women. She is also a strict raw food vegan for health (as opposed to ethical or religious) reasons. She also identifies as straight edge.

When she was diagnosed with a heart aneurysm, corrective surgery was ruled out. She wrote the song "Everyday," from her album Superbeautifulmonster, in part as a response to that experience.

Bif married her fiance, Vancouver Sun sports writer Ian Walker, in a traditional church ceremony in Vancouver on Sept. 29th, 2007.

After a hiatus, she released a new album in 2005, Superbeautifulmonster, and made a guest appearance on Strapping Young Lad's album The New Black in 2006.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.