Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Bijou Phillips

Real name: Bijou Lilly Phillips
Birthdate: April 1, 1980
Status: Single
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Bijou Lily Phillips (born April 1, 1980) is an American film actress, fashion model, socialite, and singer. She is currently working on her second album.

Phillips has appeared in several films, such as Bully, The Door in the Floor, Havoc, Hostel: Part II, and Tart.

Bijou Phillips was born in Greenwich, Connecticut, and is the daughter of John Phillips of The Mamas and the Papas and his then-wife Geneviève Waïte, a South African model. She also is the half-sibling of Mackenzie Phillips, Jeffrey Phillips and Chynna Phillips. Her older brother is Tamerlane Phillips. The name "Bijou", which is French for "jewel," was taken from the song "Bijou" by Lambert, Hendricks and Ross. She was a child Equestrienne champion.

Phillips began modeling at the age of 13. Emancipated from her parents the following year, Phillips lived on her own in New York City. Although she initially avoided drugs after witnessing their effects on her sister and father's lives, soon began to experiment with cocaine.

Though Phillips would become the youngest model ever to appear on the cover of Vogue and once again became the center of attention for appearing in Calvin Klein's revealing and controversial ad campaign, she ultimately succumbed to drug addiction. Phillips attended the Sierra Tucson rehab center in Arizona, where she then remained sober and revived her film and music career.

Phillips began modelling at an early age to escape boarding school. She has appeared on Maxim ads, Stuff ads, and several Calvin Klein and David Yurman ads. She has also appeared on the cover of Vogue, Stuff, Interview, Playboy, People, Detour, Nylon, Paper, 944, and Missbehave magazines. In 1996 she appeared in the video for the Sublime song "Wrong Way", portraying Annie. Also, in 2005 she appeared with friend and musician/director Jordan Galland's The Postcard video.

In 1999, Phillips made a small appearance in the film Sugar Town as a girl wanting an autograph. That same year, Phillips was given a role in Black and White as Charlie. In 2000, she was given a role in the hit Almost Famous as Estrella Starr. In 2001, director Larry Clark cast her in Bully, a film version of a true story about a brutal teenage murder in Florida in 1993.

At the age of 17, she was granted a record deal with Almo Sounds and ended her modeling career; her debut album was titled I'd Rather Eat Glass, a sentiment that expressed her feelings about her former profession. She was featured in the Lilith Fair tour with other various artist in 1999. In 2005, Phillips continued to act while she recorded tracks for her second album.

Phillips has been seen partying with celebrities such as Paris Hilton, Nicky Hilton, Cory Kennedy, Kimberly Stewart, Kidada Jones and Nicole Richie, as well is friends with singer Jordan Galland, and Theodora Richards. She is also a member of the church of Scientology.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.