Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Billie Piper

Real name: Billie Paul Piper
Birthdate: September 22, 1982
Status: Married
Partner: Chris Evans

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Billie Paul Piper (born Leanne Paul Piper on 22 September 1982) is a British actress. She began her career as a pop singer in her teens and was well known for her marriage to DJ Chris Evans but is now best known for portraying Rose Tyler, companion to the Doctor in the television series Doctor Who from 2005 to 2006.

Piper's first break in the entertainment world came as a teenager, when she was selected to appear on the Saturday morning kids' television show Scratchy and Co. Piper later landed a role in a television commercial promoting the pop magazine Smash Hits. Her role was to blow a bubble in front of the camera, burst it with her finger and shout "Pop!". A red screen would then come up and the words "Smash hits Magazine. 100% pure pop!" with Piper's voice saying the words. She then had to run up to the camera and dance, then run back. Soon after she was offered a record deal at the age of fifteen, and in 1998 became the youngest artist ever to debut at number one in the UK singles chart with "Because We Want To", released under the artist name "Billie". Her follow-up single "Girlfriend" also debuted at number one and her first album, Honey to the B (released immediately afterwards) debuted at Number 14 in the UK album charts. She released two further singles off the album, "She Wants You" and "Honey to the Bee"; both songs debuted at Number 3.

Piper then took a year off to record her second album. She decided to release further records under her full name, Billie Piper. She returned to the Singles Chart in May 2000 with a new, sexier sound. She hit the Number 1 spot with "Day & Night", but her success wasn't to continue. She waited until the following September to release "Something Deep Inside". That reached Number 4 in the UK Singles Chart. In October 2000, Piper released her second album, Walk of Life, which reached Number 14 in the UK Album Chart. The song "Walk of Life", the final single off this album, was released in December 2000 and reached Number 25 in the UK Singles Chart.

Piper gained very positive reviews for these appearances, critics seemingly feeling that she was a far better actress than she was a singer.

Besides her acting work, Piper has also begun to provide voiceovers for various television commercials, including one for Comfort Fabric Softener airing in June 2007. Piper also appears in an ITV2 adaptation of Belle de Jour, a book detailing the life of a high-class prostitute. The racy new show is entitled Secret Diary of a Call Girl and is airing from 27 September 2007. The series sees Piper in several semi-nude scenes, where one scene features her saddling a client and riding him like a horse. The first episode attracted strong viewing figures of 1.8 million and became one of ITV2’s biggest ever audiences since the channel's debut in 1998, and the biggest audience since August 2006. It became the top multichannnel show during its timeslot and also the highest rated non-terrestrial commission of the year to date.

Piper signed a six-figure contract with publishers Hodder and Stoughton to write her autobiography Growing Pains, which was released in the autumn of 2006. According to an interview for the BBC's Top Gear programme, Piper only released the autobiography because an unauthorised biography had been announced.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.