Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Boyzone

Real name: Keith Duffy, Mikey Graham, Ronan Keating, Shane Lynch, Stephen Gately
Birthdate: 1995
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

Biography

Boyzone was put together in 1993 by Louis Walsh who is also known for managing Johnny Logan and Westlife. Before even recording any material they made a now infamous appearance on RTÉ's The Late Late Show. Their first album Said and Done was released in 1995 and the following two studio albums in 1996 and 1998. Three compilation albums have been released, the latest being Key to My Life: The Collection in early 2006.

The band played through 1993 and in the early parts of 1994 all over Ireland. They played in Pubs when Polygram signed them up and released the cover version of the Detroit Spinners hit "Working My Way Back To You", featuring Mikey Graham and Stephen Gately on lead vocals. It reached No. 3 in the Irish Charts.

The Osmonds hit Love me for a Reason paved the way for them to break the British Charts. It hit No. 2 in Britain and has started the string of hits for the Irish Boyz. Love me for a reason was included in their 1995 hit debut album "Said and Done." The album reached the No. 1 spot in both UK and Ireland.

Boyzone has been commemorated by the London's Rock Circus by inviting them to place their handprints on the "Walls of Hands" beside the likes of Eric Clapton and Michael Jackson. Also, Wax figures of the boyz were made beside U2 in Dublin.

Boyzone have been active supporters of Charity works. They appeared on the Childliners record The Gift Of Christmas alongside acts such as Backstreet Boys, MN8, E.Y.C., Sean Maguire, Deuce, Ultimate Kaos, Let Loose, East 17, Peter Andre, Michelle Gayle, Dannii Minogue and many more.

In 1999, their greatest hits compilation "By Request" was released and was followed by another tour. Also, during this time, due to the threat of a tabloid expose, Stephen Gately confessed that he was gay and was in love with the ex-Caught in the Act member boyfriend Eloy de Jong. It was also during this year when Ronan Keating released his first solo single, When You Say nothing at all. They have all decided to take some time off the band to pursue solo projects.

Boyzone opened the door for fellow Irish boy band, Westlife. Since Boyzone split in 2000, Ronan Keating has made a career from going solo and has released five albums; Stephen Gately released a modestly successful solo album and is now pursuing a career in stage acting and particularly West End musicals, starring in the Andrew Lloyd Webber's "Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat"; Mikey Graham has also pursued solo projects and now works as a music producer; Keith Duffy has appeared in the British Soap "Coronation Street" as well as a number of theatre productions in Ireland; Shane Lynch recently appeared on the Reality TV Show, "Celebrity Love Island".

On March 8, 2007, former Boyzone manager Louis Walsh was sacked from the ITV show The X Factor (TV series), saying by way of explanation that "I will be having the busiest year of my career with Westlife, Shayne Ward and the re-launch of Boyzone"



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.