Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Brad Pitt

Real name: William Bradley Pitt
Birthdate: December 18, 1963
Status: Married
Partner: Jennifer Aniston

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

1024 x 768 (5)

Biography

Pitt is consistently cited as one of the most attractive men alive by celebrity magazines and is regarded one of the top Hollywood A-listers. His former marriage to Jennifer Aniston and current relationship with Angelina Jolie have been widely covered in the world media. He is the father of four children, one biological, all of whom have also received fevered media coverage. Since his connection with Jolie, he has become increasingly involved in social issues, both domestically (in Hurricane Katrina-ravaged New Orleans) and abroad (in the poverty-stricken third world).

In 2000 Pitt played the role of Mickey, a gypsy Irish boxer in the gangster movie Snatch alongside Vinnie Jones and Benicio del Toro. The film was a wild caper involving a diamond heist, Russian and American mafia and the shady underground world , that saw Pitt brought in as a ringer by two failing promoters. The movie saw him moving on from his attempt at the conventional Devil's Own Northern Irish accent, and perhaps inspired by his co-star Benicio del Toro's recent performance in The Usual Suspects, Pitt created a just-barely-intelligible accent suggesting the Irish Gypsies, referred to as Pikeys in the movie. Pitt continued to train for the role, and honed his boxing skills at Ricky English's gym in Watford.

In 2005, Pitt starred in Mr. & Mrs. Smith, in which he and Angelina Jolie played husband and wife assassins.

He has also had a cameo appearance in an eighth-season episode of Friends, lent his voice on an episode of King of the Hill where he played Boomhauer's brother, Patch Boomhauer, and on an episode of MTV's Jackass, in which he took part in a staged abduction of himself. In a later episode, he and some cast-members run wild through the streets of Los Angeles in gorilla suits.

In 1995, Pitt was chosen by Empire magazine as one of the 25 sexiest stars in film history. Pitt has also twice been named the Sexiest Man Alive by People magazine.

Awards nominations:
- 1995: Golden Globes: Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama for Legends of the Fall
- 1995: Academy of Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror Films: Best Actor for Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
- 1996: Academy Awards: Best Actor in a Supporting Role for Twelve Monkeys
- 1995: MTV Movie Awards: Best On-Screen Duo for Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles
- 1996: MTV Movie Awards: Best Male Performance for Twelve Monkeys
- 1996: MTV Movie Awards: Best On-Screen Duo for Se7en
- 2000: Blockbuster Entertainment Awards: Favorite Action Team for Fight Club
- 2001: Golden Satellite Awards: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role, Comedy or Musical for Snatch
- 2001: Teen Choice Awards: Choice Chemistry for The Mexican
- 2002: Emmy Awards: Outstanding Guest Actor in a Comedy Series for Friends ("The One with the Rumor")
- 2002: MTV Movie Awards: Best On-Screen Team for Ocean's Eleven
- 2004: Kids' Choice Awards: Favorite Voice from an Animated Movie for Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas
- 2005: Broadcast Film Critics Association Awards: Best Acting Ensemble for Ocean's Twelve
- 2006: MTV Movie Awards: Best On-Screen Kiss for Mr. and Mrs. Smith
- 2007: Golden Globes: Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture for Babel



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.