Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Brad Renfro

Real name: Brad Barron Renfro
Birthdate: July 25, 1982
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Brad Barron Renfro (born 25 July 1982) is an American actor. Brad performed in a number of films beginning at the age of 10 as a child actor and continuing as a young adult. Despite his performing talent, he has also developed a reputation for "bad-boy" antics.

Renfro was ten when he was discovered by Mali Finn, a casting director for Joel Schumacher, director of The Client. He played the title role in the film, adapted from a best-selling John Grisham novel, opposite Susan Sarandon and Tommy Lee Jones. The suspense/drama was one of the top-grossing films of 1994. Renfro has gone on to act in several well-regarded films in his adulthood including 2001's Ghost World and Bully and 2005's The Jacket with Keira Knightley and Adrien Brody. In 1995 he won Hollywood Reporter's "Young Star" award and was nominated as one of People Magazine's "Top 30 Under 30." Most recently, Renfro also appeared in, "Watch", a January 2006 episode of the highly acclaimed Law & Order: Criminal Intent series, alongside fellow former child actor Ethan Embry.

He was in the Japanese Biohazard 2 commercial, acting as Leon S. Kennedy, one of the game's characters.

Renfro was born in Knoxville, Tennessee, the son of Angela and Mark Renfro, who works in a blueprint factory. He was raised by his grandmother, Joanne Renfro. His cousin is Jesse Hasek, lead singer of the band 10 Years. Renfro is a guitar player, and lists Led Zeppelin guitarist Jimmy Page as his idol. He plays in a band called Frodad.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.