Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Brandon Lee

Real name: Brandon Bruce Lee
Birthdate: February 1, 1965
Status: Dating
Partner: Eliza Hutton

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (2)

Biography

Brandon Bruce Lee (李國豪 Cantonese: Léi Gwokhòu Pinyin: Lǐ Guóháo; February 1, 1965 – March 31, 1993) was an American actor of Chinese, English and Swedish descent. He was the son of the late legendary martial arts film star Bruce Lee and his wife Linda Lee Emery.

When Lee was eight, his father died suddenly from a cerebral edema. After her husband's death, Linda Lee moved the family (including daughter Shannon, who was born in 1969) back to the United States. They lived briefly in his mother's hometown of Seattle, Washington, and then in Los Angeles, where Lee grew up in the affluent area of Rolling Hills. According to his mother, he was "a handful... either the teacher's pet, or the teacher's nightmare."

Lee then made a guest appearance in an episode of the short-lived American television series Ohara (1988) as a villainious character named Kenji opposite Pat Morita who played the title role.

In 1992, Lee landed the lead role of Eric Draven, in the movie adaptation of The Crow, a popular underground comic book. About his character, an undead rock musician avenging his and his fiancée's murder, Lee said, "He has something he has to do and he is forced to put aside his own pain long enough to go do it".

On March 31, 1993, the film crew filmed a scene in which Lee's character walked into his apartment and discovered his girlfriend being raped by thugs. Actor Michael Massee, who played one of the film's villains, was supposed to fire a gun at Lee as he walked into his apartment with groceries.

Because the movie's second unit team were running behind schedule, it was decided that dummy cartridges (cartridges that outwardly appear to be functional, but contain no gunpowder) would be made from real cartridges. A cartridge with only a primer and a bullet was fired in the pistol prior to the scene. It caused a squib load, in which the primer provided enough force to push the bullet out of the cartridge and into the barrel of the revolver, where it became stuck.

His funeral was held several days later; he was buried next to his father in Lake View Cemetery, Seattle. The following day, a memorial service was held in Los Angeles.

At the time of his death, he was allegedly in talks with filmmakers about making sequels to Rapid Fire and The Crow.

The quotation is not attributed to Bowles in either Lee's final interview or on his tombstone, leading some fans to the mistaken impression that Lee composed the passage himself. The interview can be seen on VHS and DVD releases of the The Crow.

Seven years after Lee's death, a direct-to-video Swedish film titled Sex Logner Videowald was released in which Lee had a very brief cameo appearance. Lee had filmed his cameo appearance in 1992 at the time he was promoting Rapid Fire in Sweden but the film was delayed for seven years finally releasing in 2000. It was dedicated to Lee at the end credits.

At the time of his death, his father's biopic Dragon: The Bruce Lee Story was ready for release. The film was released two months after Lee's death, with a dedication to his memory in the end credits. In the film, Brandon Lee was played by child actor Iain M. Parker.

In 1990, Lee met Eliza "Lisa" Hutton at director Renny Harlin's office, located at the headquarters of 20th Century Fox. Hutton was working as a personal assistant to Harlin, and later became a story editor for Stillwater Productions, in 1991. Lee and Hutton moved in together in 1991 and became engaged in October 1992.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.