Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Brendan Fraser

Real name: Brendan James Fraser
Birthdate: December 3, 1968
Status: Dating
Partner: Afton Smith

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

1024 x 768 (1)

Biography

Brendan James Fraser (born December 3, 1968) is an American-Canadian film actor. He is known for having starred in several major Hollywood films, including 1999's The Mummy.

Fraser was born in Indianapolis, Indiana, the son of Canadian parents Carol, a sales counsellor, and Peter Fraser, a former journalist who worked as a foreign service officer for the Canadian Government Office of Tourism. His great-grandfather was a Royal Canadian Mountie. He has three older brothers, Kevin, Regan, and Sean. His family moved often as a child, living in Detroit, Seattle, Ottawa, the Netherlands and Switzerland. Fraser attended his first professional theatrical performance in London's West End. He began acting at Toronto's Upper Canada College, where he was a member of the boarding Seaton's House, and later received his Bachelor of Fine Arts at Seattle's Cornish College of the Arts. He originally planned on attending graduate school in Texas but stopped in Hollywood on his way south and decided to stay in Los Angeles and work in movies.

Fraser's first film role was a brief cameo in Dogfight (1991) and he has since garnered over 30 film credits. He had his first lead role in Encino Man (1992). That same year he played opposite Matt Damon, Ben Affleck, and Chris O'Donnell in School Ties (1992). In 1994 he co-starred alongside Adam Sandler in the comedy Airheads. He also played supporting roles such as starring alongside Viggo Mortensen and Ashley Judd in Philip Ridley's The Passion of Darkly Noon (1995), and Jennifer Beals in The Twilight of the Golds (1997). His breakout role was the title role in 1997's George of the Jungle where he played a fish out of the water character similar to his role in Encino Man. After this he often played many fish out of water characters in films such as Blast from the Past (1999) and Monkeybone (2001).

In March 2006, it was announced that he would be granted a star on Canada's Walk of Fame, the first American-born actor to receive the honor. However, as of 2006, he does not have a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame. After a six year hiatus in the franchise, Fraser will return for the second sequel to The Mummy which is set to be released in 2008 and is titled The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor. Filming starts in Montreal on July 27th and the movie will also star Jet Li as Emperor Han. The last Mummy film grossed over 200 million in the USA and over 400 million worldwide.

Fraser loves instant photography and has used several Polaroids in movies and on tv shows, most notably on his guest roles on Scrubs. In his first appearance he used a folding pack camera (possibly a Model 450); and on his second appearance he used a Holga with a Polaroid back, a Japanese-only model. The book "Collector's Guide to Instant Cameras" has a dedication to Fraser.

Fraser is fixated with the number "42", he has worn it as his jersey number in all his sports-related films.

His surname is properly pronounced "Fray-zer", though some pronounce it "Frasier" (as in Kelsey Grammer's television character). The correct pronunciation of his surname is a running gag in Dickie Roberts: Former Child Star in which he has a cameo. Once during a Comedy Central promo, Fraser joked about the pronunciation of his last name by saying, "Hi, I'm Brendan Fraser and you're watching Comedy Central. That's 'Fray-zer', not 'Frasier'. If you say, 'Frasier,' I know where you live".



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.