Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Brian Littrell

Real name: Brian Thomas Littrell
Birthdate: February 20, 1975
Status: Married
Partner: Leighanne Wallace

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Brian Thomas Littrell (born February 20, 1975) is an American musician and member of the Backstreet Boys. As of 2006, he is also a contemporary Christian recording artist.

Littrell was born in Lexington, Kentucky to Jackie and Harold Littrell. He has an older brother, Harold Littrell, Jr. At five, he took a tumble from his Big Wheel tricycle that his doctors later assumed signified the start of a bacterial infection that began circulating in his blood. Nevertheless, Brian seemed perfectly fit. A few weeks later at his grandparents' house, Brian was messing around with his older brother when he slipped and fell, sustaining a nasty bump to his head. Worried that he might have a concussion, his mother took him to the hospital where the doctors discovered Brian's affliction. Brian was admitted immediately and started on a course of medication that the doctors doubted would cure him. The infection had gone too far, they said. The doctors actually told Brian's parents to prepare themselves for the worst. But faith sustained his family as Brian remained in hospital for two months gradually recovering. Not only was it the loneliest time of his life, but he admits that he sometimes still has nightmares about it. The doctors called Brian's recovery nothing short of a miracle. "I think everyone is here for a reason," Brian has said. "I think it's destiny why we're all here together."

The Backstreet Boys began to gain fame in 1995; by 1998, the group had fans of all ages all around the world. However, Littrell was soon faced with a serious problem because of his congenital heart problem, which nearly took his life at age four, had caused his heart to grow dangerously large. He was sent in and out of hospital through childhood. Doctors decided in May of that year to correct his problem by performing open heart surgery. His heart was enlarging due to the hole. Littrell was forced to cancel some concert tour dates as the doctors had warned him that if he kept on delaying the surgery, he would slowly kill himself.

The Backstreet Boys reunited in 2004 to start recording their new album, Never Gone. It was released in 2005, with their first single "Incomplete." The album "Never Gone" debuted at #1 in various countries and the single "Incomplete" became the Backstreet Boys' first #1 in Australia's ARIA chart. "Never Gone" was quickly certified platinum in the US and selling over 3 million copies worldwide.

On September 27, 2007, he shared his testimony and performed at the world-famous Crystal Cathedral. The service was broadcast around the world on the Hour of Power television program and seen by an estimated 20 million viewers.

On May 10, 2007 he received an award from the Crystal Cathedral for being a positive role model using his music to touch lives in the pop and Christian market, and using his foundation to help children.

In 1997, Littrell met model and actress Leighanne Wallace at the video shoot for their single "As Long As You Love Me." He proposed on Christmas night of 1999 and they were married on September 2, 2000. Both are committed evangelical Christians. Their first child, son Baylee Thomas Wylee Littrell, was born on November 26, 2002.

Studio albums: Backstreet Boys · Backstreet's Back · Millennium · Black & Blue · Never Gone · Unbreakable



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.