Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Britney Spears

Real name: Britney Jean Spears
Birthdate: December 2, 1981
Status: Single
Partner: N/A


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Britney Spears - And Then We Kiss Listen Send to Phone
Britney Spears - Boom Boom Listen Send to Phone
Britney Spears - Boom Boom Listen Send to Phone
Britney Spears - Boom Boom 2 Listen Send to Phone
Britney Spears - Born To Make You Happy Listen Send to Phone
Britney Spears - Boys Chorus Listen Send to Phone
Britney Spears - Boys Intro Listen Send to Phone
Britney Spears - Boys Outro Listen Send to Phone
Britney Spears - Boys verse 1 Listen Send to Phone
Britney Spears - Boys Verse 3 Listen Send to Phone

Click here for more ringtones!


Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (3)

1024 x 768 (64)

1280 x 1024 (1)

1600 x 1200 (8)

Biography

Britney Jean Spears (born December 2, 1981) is an American pop music singer, songwriter, dancer, actress, and author. Spears has sold over 83 million records worldwide according to Zomba Label Group. The Recording Industry Association of America (RIAA) ranks her as the eighth best-selling female artist in American music history, having sold 31 million albums in the U.S.

In 1997, Spears briefly joined the all-female pop group Innosense. Later that same year, she decided to go solo. After recording a demo, she was signed by Jive Records. She began touring American venues for a series of concerts sponsored by American teen magazines, and eventually became an opening act for 'N Sync and the Backstreet Boys.

Spears's performance at 2007 MTV Video Music Awards received much media attention and was lauded as her "comeback". She performed "Gimme More", the lead single from her upcoming album. Reviews of the performance were unfavorable; a media critic noted that Spears seemed confused and disoriented on stage and appeared to have forgotten the lyrics and dance moves to her performance. On September 18, it was announced that Spears had been dropped by her management company, The Firm.

In late 1999, Spears appeared on an episode of ABC's sitcom Sabrina, the Teenage Witch, playing herself and performed the song "(You Drive Me) Crazy".

Spears had her first starring role in the 2002 film, Crossroads. She played Lucy, a Georgia high school graduate who decides to find her long-lost mother in Arizona, and travels along with her two friends who wish to visit California. The movie, along with Spears's performance, was poorly received by critics. Crossroads debuted at number two on the box office charts in its first weekend. The film grossed over US$60 million worldwide, about five times its budget of US$12 million. Spears received a Razzie Award for Worst Actress and for Worst Original Song "I'm Not a Girl, Not Yet a Woman". In other films, Spears has made cameo appearances in Austin Powers in Goldmember in 2002 as herself, and Longshot in 2000 as a flight attendant.

Spears has appeared on Saturday Night Live both as host and musical guest twice; first on May 13, 2000, and secondly on February 2, 2002 She also was a musical guest on October 18, 2003 with Halle Berry as host.

Spears's success had made her notable in the music industry as well as popular culture. In early 2001, she caught the attention of Pepsi who gave Spears a multi-million dollar promotional deal which included numerous television commercials, point-of-purchase promotions and Internet ties between Spears and the company.

Just two days shy of Sean's first birthday, Spears gave birth to her second son, Jayden James Federline, on September 12, 2006 in Los Angeles, California.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.