Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Brody Dalle

Real name: Bree Leslie Pucilowski
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Brody Dalle (born Bree Leslie Pucilowski on January 1, 1979 in Melbourne, Australia), is a singer, songwriter and guitarist. She rose to fame as lead singer/guitarist for the punk rock band The Distillers. She is currently a member of Spinnerette.

When she was young, Dalle was expelled from four schools, and was sent to a Catholic girls' institution. The strict rules did not deter her antisocial and self-destructive behavior. By her mid-teens, Dalle was self-harming, taking drugs (although in an interview with The Face magazine in 2004, she denied taking drugs on a habitual basis), and truanting to provide a release for her anger. The unstable relationship with her mother hit rock bottom when an incident led to them trying to strangle each other in the kitchen.

At the age of 13, Dalle started a band of her own, Sourpuss, which developed a solid fanbase, and played alongside Beastie Boys and Sonic Youth at Australia's Summersault Festival. She met Tim Armstrong, the frontman of the punk band Rancid at this festival when she was sixteen. She met him after seeing him packing up the drums backstage, and the two subsequently pursued a relationship. Despite Armstrong being 13 years her senior, and Dalle initially lying about her age, the couple got engaged shortly after Dalle turned eighteen. She moved with Armstrong from Melbourne to Los Angeles, California and there founded The Distillers, which took their name from a distillery Brody saw in Geelong.

The Distillers released their self-titled first album in 2000 receiving acclaim and comparisons to Hole. By the time The Distillers came back to the studio for their second album, the band had a complete overhaul in lineup. The Distillers' second effort was Sing Sing Death House. From that album they released 2 singles, the first being "The Young Crazed Peeling" and the second being "City of Angels." Their 2003 third release was Coral Fang. They released three singles from it: "Drain The Blood", "Beat Your Heart Out" and finally, "The Hunger". That same year they played Lollapalooza.

Dalle and Armstrong divorced in 2003 after having an affair with Josh Homme, which was documented in Rolling Stone Magazine. After they divorced, Brody reverted to using the surname of her favorite actress BĂ©atrice Dalle of Betty Blue. Dalle has put her tumultuous beginnings behind her, made peace with her family, and is married to Queens of the Stone Age frontman Josh Homme. She gave birth to their first child, Camille Harley Homme, on January 17, 2006. Dalle recently stated on the band's website that she is "pregnant" which fooled a lot of people, but she went on to explain that she was gestating a new album, not a new baby.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.