Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Brooke Shields

Real name: Brooke Christa Shields
Birthdate: May 31, 1965
Status: Married
Partner: Chris Henchy

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

Biography

By the age of 16, Shields had become one of the most recognizable faces in the world because of her dual career as a provocative fashion model and controversial child actress. TIME magazine reported, in its February 9, 1981 cover story, that her day rate as a model was $10,000. In 1983 Shields appeared on the cover of the September issue of Paris VOGUE, the October and November issues of American VOGUE and the December edition of Italian VOGUE.

Shields put her film career on hold to attend Princeton University from 1983 to 1987, graduating with a degree in French literature. Her senior thesis was titled "The Initiation: From Innocence to Experience: The Pre-Adolescent/Adolescent Journey in the Films of Louis Malle, Pretty Baby and Lacombe Lucien." It was here at Princeton where she spoke openly about her sexuality and virginity. During her tenure at Princeton, Shields was a member of the Princeton Triangle Club and the Cap and Gown Club.

Shields, whose middle name, Camille, is the name she adopted for her Confirmation at age 10, was born in New York City into a well-known American society family with links to Italian nobility. She was delivered by the New Jersey obstetrician, Dr. Frederick A. Small. Her father was Francis Alexander Shields, and her mother was Teri Shields (né Maria Theresia Schmonn). Shields' parents divorced when she was a child, and her father later married Diana Lippert Auchincloss, the former wife of Thomas Gore Auchincloss (a half-brother of Gore Vidal and a stepbrother of Jacqueline Kennedy Onassis). The actress has three half-sisters: Marina (who married Thomas William Purcell), Olympia, and Christiana Shields. Also, she has two stepsiblings, Diana Luise Auchincloss and Thomas Gore Auchincloss Jr.

In May 2005, Tom Cruise, a Scientologist whose religion frowns upon psychiatry, condemned Shields both personally and professionally, particularly for both using and speaking in favor of the antidepressant drug Paxil. As Cruise said, "Here is a woman, and I care about Brooke Shields because I think she is an incredibly talented woman, you look at , where has her career gone?" Shields responded that Cruise's statements about anti-depressants were "irresponsible" and "dangerous." She said he should "stick to fighting aliens", (a reference to Cruise's starring role in War of the Worlds as well as some of the more exotic aspects of Scientology doctrine and teachings), "and let mothers decide the best way to treat postpartum depression." The actress responded to a further attack by Cruise in an essay War of Words published in The New York Times on July 1, 2005, in which she made an individual case for the medication and said, "In a strange way, it was comforting to me when my obstetrician told me that my feelings of extreme despair and my suicidal thoughts were directly tied to a biochemical shift in my body. Once we admit that postpartum is a serious medical condition, then the treatment becomes more available and socially acceptable. With a doctor's care, I have since tapered off the medication, but without it, I wouldn't have become the loving parent I am today." (). On Thursday, August 31, 2006, according to USAToday.com , Cruise privately apologized to Shields for the incident, and Shields accepted, saying it was "heartfelt". Three months later, she and her husband attended the wedding of Cruise and Katie Holmes in November 2006.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.