Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Cary Elwes

Real name: Ivan Simon Cary Elwes
Birthdate: October 26, 1962
Status: Dating
Partner: Lisa Marie Kurbikoff

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

Ivan Simon Cary Elwes (IPA: ) (born October 26, 1962) is an English actor credited as Cary Elwes, known for his performances in The Princess Bride, Robin Hood: Men in Tights, Glory, and Saw.

Elwes was born in London, England. His advertising agent father Dominic Elwes and grandfather Simon Elwes were very well-known British portrait painters. His father had moved in the circles of high society (and been friends with Lord Lucan and Lady Annabel Goldsmith to whom he was also related) before he committed suicide in 1975. His mother, interior designer and shipping heiress Tessa Kennedy, also a Catholic, eloped with his father in 1958 at age 19 to great scandal. She is of Croatian and Anglo-Irish extraction. She has been married to Jewish-American Hollywood executive, Elliott Kastner, for many years, and they have a daughter, Milica Kastner.

Elwes continued working steadily, varying between dramatic roles, as in the Academy Award-winning Glory, and comedic roles, as in Hot Shots!. He starred as the famous Robin Hood in Mel Brooks' Robin Hood: Men in Tights, parodying Errol Flynn and Kevin Costner in The Adventures of Robin Hood and Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves, respectively. ("Unlike other Robin Hoods," he quips in the film, taking aim directly at Costner, "I can speak with an English accent!"). Elwes continued to appear in such popular movies as Bram Stoker's Dracula, The Crush, The Jungle Book, Twister, Liar Liar, Cradle Will Rock, The Cat's Meow and "Kiss the Girls". He did not appear in another blockbuster until 2004 in the horror/thriller Saw. The same year he appeared in the Princess Bride-esque film Ella Enchanted, portraying the villain rather than the hero.Elwes in Pope John Paul II

His voice-over works include the narrator in James Patterson's audio book The Jester as well as characters in film and television animations such as Quest for Camelot, Hercules, Batman Beyond, and the English versions of the Japanese films Porco Rosso, Whisper of the Heart, and The Cat Returns. For the 2004 video game The Bard's Tale, he served as scriptwriter, improviser, and voice actor of the main character The Bard.

He has also performed in the Bob Balaban-directed off-Broadway dramatic stage play The Exonerated in New York during the March 18-23, 2003 week run.

In August 2005, he filed a lawsuit against his management firm and the producers of Saw. He alleged that he was promised "a minimum of one percent of the producers' net profits" and did not receive the full amount as promised.

Elwes and Lisa Marie Kurbikoff met in 1991 at a Malibu chili cook-off. He became engaged to Kurbikoff in 1997 in Paris and they wed in 2000. Elwes has two brothers, Cassian and Damian, and a half-sister Milica, who are all involved in the entertainment industry.

Kurbikoff gave birth to the couple's daughter, Dominique, born on April 24, 2007 at 10:41 p.m. at Cedars Sinai Medical Center in Los Angeles. She weighed 7 lbs., 2 oz.

Because of his much experiance in acting, some have combined some of his characters names creating "King Wesparkinhood." (King)- for the king in Ella enchanted (Wes-)-from Wesly in teh princess bride (-s-park-) from sparky in Bring it on and (Hood) from robinhood in Robinhood men in tights.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.