Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Cat Deeley

Real name: Catherine Deeley
Birthdate: October 23, 1976
Status: N/A
Partner: N/A

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Biography

The elder of two children, born in Sutton Coldfield, Birmingham, England, Deeley attended Grove Vale Infant School in Great Barr followed by Dartmouth High School, where she played clarinet in the Sandwell Youth Concert Band. She then continued her education at Bishop Vesey's Grammar School's Sixth Form. After achieving nine A grade GCSEs and four A-levels at school, Deeley became a full time fashion model. She occasionally hung out with her brother Max, becoming a tomboy. Prior to this, she entered a regional BBC competition called The Clothes Show, where she made it through to the finals. She was spotted by an agent, and Deeley signed with the Storm modelling agency, where Kate Moss was also on the roster. She shortened her first name to Cat because there were several other Storm models named Catherine.

Deeley left modelling after two years and became an MTV UK presenter in 1997. She usually co-hosted with Edith Bowman, with whom Cat is very good friends. She became famous for presenting in her bare feet, saying she felt more comfortable and at home hosting this way.

From 1998 to 2002, she was co-host with Ant & Dec on the Saturday morning children's show SMTV Live and also hosted its spin off shows CD:UK (From 1998 through to 2005) and CD:UK Hotshots. In 2001, she won a Children's BAFTA award for Best Presenter and appeared in an episode of the BBC's Happiness. In 2002, Deeley appeared in a television commercial for the iconic British high street store Marks and Spencer.

Other programmes she has hosted include The Record of the Year, Fame Academy, The 2004 BRIT Awards and Stars in Their Eyes, as well as a weekly show on London's Capital FM and BBC Choice series Roadtripping both with former MTV colleague Edith Bowman. In 2003 she became patron of Great Ormond Street Hospital, and in 2005 she played herself in an episode of Little Britain and provided the voice of "Loretta Geargrinder" in the UK version of the film Robots replacing Natasha Lyonne

Deeley also had a stint as a guest reporter on NBC's Tonight Show around this time. On December 31st 2006, Deeley presented Fox's New Year's Eve special live from Times Square.

She is also an entertainment contributor for ABC News, providing coverage from various awards shows including the Golden Globes and the Grammy and Academy Awards.

For a period, Deeley was the face of Shape Water and a number of Garnier Fructis products, appearing in print and television advertising in the UK and Ireland.

She is known to be a good friend of the fashion designer Matthew Williamson and frequently wears his clothes during red carpet events.

On July 1, 2007, Deeley was one of many celebrity speakers appearing at the Concert For Diana. The event was watched by over an estimated 500 million viewers worldwide, which was held at the new Wembley Stadium.

As a result of her ambition to break into Hollywood, Deeley's long term relationship with PR Executive Mark Whelan broke down. Deeley then moved to Los Angeles in May 2006, as she stated on a late night TV interview with Craig Ferguson. Her ex-boyfriends also include Hugh Morgan from the Fun Lovin' Criminals and also Jaf Siddiqi, a successful businessman from Cheshire.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.