Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Cat Power

Real name: Charlyn Marie Marshall
Birthdate: N/A
Status: Single
Partner:

Image Gallery
     
       

Biography

Cat Power is the stage name of American singer/songwriter Charlyn "Chan" Marshall (born Charlyn Marie Marshall on 21 January 1972). She is known for her minimalist style, sparse guitar and piano playing, and ethereal vocals.

In 1992 she moved to New York City with Glen Thrasher. It was Thrasher who introduced her to New York's free-jazz and experimental music scene. In particular she cites a concert by Anthony Braxton with giving her the confidence to perform in public. Her first New York show was at a warehouse in Brooklyn and she has described her early New York shows as "more improvisational". One of her shows during this period was as the support act to Man or Astro-man? and consisted of her playing a two string guitar and singing the word "no" for 15 minutes. Around this time she made the acquaintance of God Is My Co-Pilot, a relationship that resulted in them releasing her first single Headlights in a limited run of 500 copies on their Making of Americans label.

The year 2004 saw the release of the critically polarizing DVD Speaking for Trees, which featured a single, nearly 2-hour static shot of Marshall performing in a woodland, and was accompanied by an audio CD containing the 18-minute song "Willie Deadwilder", featuring M. Ward on guitar. Also this year Marshall lent her vocals to the track "I've Been Thinking" from the Handsome Boy Modelling School album, White People. 2005 found Marshall out on the road again, touring the world and playing sold-out solo shows, including an Australian tour supporting Nick Cave and an appearance at Patti Smith's Meltdown festival. The shows largely consisted of material that would appear on her next album. In 2005 Marshall was featured on the song "Great Waves" from Dirty Three's album Cinder.

Marshall has supported numerous charitable causes, including "The Bereaved Israeli and Palestinian Parents' Circle" and PETA. She appeared at the "Fuck Cancer Benefit" and in November 2006 she performed at a Bob Dylan tribute concert in New York with all proceeds going to the Music For Youth Foundation.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.