Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Catherine Bach

Real name: Catherine Bachman
Birthdate: March 1, 1954
Status: Married
Partner: Peter Lopez

Image Gallery
       

Biography

Catherine Bach (born Catherine Bachman on March 1, 1954) is an American actress. She is best known for playing Daisy Duke in the television series The Dukes of Hazzard and for playing Margo Dutton in African Skies.

Bach's first screen appearance was in the Burt Lancaster murder mystery, The Midnight Man, shot in Upstate South Carolina in 1973, in which she played the murdered coed, Natalie Claiburn. It was released in June 1974.

Catherine became a TV icon when, unhappy with the wardrobe provided for her Daisy Duke character, she fashioned short shorts from a pair of jeans. Thanks to the actress and her character, the term "Daisy Dukes" is now synonymous in popular vernacular with cut off denim jean shorts. Over 5 million copies of her now famous "Daisy Duke" poster have been sold.

Catherine was born in Warren, Ohio, to a South Dakota-born father (Bachman) who was in the US Air Force and a Mexican mother. She spent part of her teen years in South Dakota, where she visited her grandparents in Faith, South Dakota, and graduated from high school in Rapid City, South Dakota.

She married David Shaw in 1976, but the couple divorced in 1981. Catherine married Peter Lopez in August 1990. They have 2 children, Sophia and Laura.



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.