Gossip Rocks.com

Welcome to Gossip Rocks!
 

Celine Dion

Real name: Celine Marie Claudette Dion
Birthdate: May 30, 1968
Status: Married
Partner: Rene Angelil


Ringtones

Song Name Listen Send to Phone
Celine Dion - All By Myself Listen Send to Phone
Celine Dion - Falling Into You Listen Send to Phone
Celine Dion - Power of Love Listen Send to Phone
Celine Dion - Power of Love Listen Send to Phone
Celine Dion - Power of Love Listen Send to Phone

Image Gallery

Click here for more images!


Wallpapers

800 x 600 (1)

Biography

Céline Marie Claudette Dion OC, OQ, (born March 30, 1968) is a Canadian singer and occasional songwriter and actress. Born to a large, impoverished family in Charlemagne, Quebec, Dion became a teen star in the French-speaking world after her manager and would-be husband René Angélil mortgaged his home to finance her first record. In 1990 she released the anglophone album Unison, establishing herself as a viable pop artist in North America and other English speaking areas of the world.

The youngest of fourteen children born to Adhémar Dion and Thérèse Tanguay, Celine Dion was raised a Roman Catholic in a poverty-stricken, but, by her own account, happy, home in Charlemagne. Music had always been a part of the family, as she grew up singing with her siblings in her parents' small piano bar called 'Le Vieux Baril.' From an early age Dion had dreamed of being a performer; In a 1994 interview with People magazine, she recalled, "I missed my family and my home, but I don't regret having lost my adolescence. I had one dream: I wanted to be a singer."

Dion has finished working on a new English album Taking Chances, which will be released on November 12 in Europe, and on the 13th in North America. Her first studio album since 2003's One Heart, the album will feature pop, R&B, hip-hop, and rock inspired music. Dion has collaborated with R&B/Hip-hop producer Timbaland, ex-Evanescence guitarist Ben Moody, as well as Kristian Lundin, Peer Astrom, Linda Perry, and R&B singer-songwriters Ne-Yo and R. Kelly. Dion stated, "I think this album represents a positive evolution in my career I'm feeling strong, maybe a little gutsier than in the past, and just as passionate about music and life as I ever was."

Many critics have stated that Dion's involvement in the production aspect of her music is fundamentally lacking, which results in her work being overproduced and impersonal. Additionally, while she came from a family in which all of her siblings were musicians, she never learned to play any musical instruments. However, she did help to compose many of her earlier French songs, and had always tried to involve herself with the production and recording of her albums. On her first English album, which she recorded before she had a firm command of the English language, she expressed disapproval of the record, which, according to her, could have been avoided if she had assumed more creative input. By the time she released her second English album Celine Dion, she had assumed more control of the production and recording process, hoping to dispel earlier criticisms. She stated, "On the second album I said, 'Well, I have the choice to be afraid one more time and not be 100 percent happy, or not be afraid and be part of this album.' This is my album." She would continue to involve herself in the production of subsequent releases, helping to write a few of her songs on Let's Talk About Love (1997) and These Are Special Times (1998).



 


© 2007 Gossip Rocks : This site best viewed in Firefox.